← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SH0996 - Community Electronic Prescribing

Buyer: Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouthern Health NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2023

What is being bought

The Trust is looking for a Community electronic prescribing solution for use within a secondary care outpatient setting. The solution needs to meet the following requirements • NHS England accredited for secondary care use of ePS – have achieved NHS England accreditation not going through the accreditation process • Paperless prescribing for FP10s • Directly linked with the spine • Potential for interoperability with EPRs • Smartcard authenticated • Ability for patients to nominate chosen community pharmacy • Formulary linked to Dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d) • Formulary configurable • Ability to configure users, teams, departments, cost codes, specific to organisation For further details regarding our tender strategy, please contact helen.grieves@southernhealth.nhs.uk

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust is looking for a Community electronic prescribing solution for use within a secondary care outpatient setting. The solution needs to meet the following requirements • NHS England accredited for secondary care use of ePS – have achieved NHS England accreditation not going through the accreditation process • Paperless prescribing for FP10s • Directly linked with the spine • Potential for interoperability with EPRs • Smartcard authenticated • Ability for patients to nominate chosen community pharmacy • Formulary linked to Dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d) • Formulary configurable • Ability to configure users, teams, departments, cost codes, specific to organisation For further details regarding our tender strategy, please contact helen.grieves@southernhealth.nhs.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c57b
Latest release ID012457-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 02 2023 09:37:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2023planning012457-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012457-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T10:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c57b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
    "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c57b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust is looking for a Community electronic prescribing solution for use within a secondary care outpatient setting. \nThe solution needs to meet the following requirements\n•             NHS England accredited for secondary care use of ePS – have achieved NHS England accreditation not going through the accreditation process\n•             Paperless prescribing for FP10s\n•             Directly linked with the spine\n•             Potential for interoperability with EPRs\n•             Smartcard authenticated\n•             Ability for patients to nominate chosen community pharmacy\n•             Formulary linked to Dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d)\n•             Formulary configurable\n•             Ability to configure users, teams, departments, cost codes, specific to organisation\nFor further details regarding our tender strategy, please contact helen.grieves@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SH0996 - Community Electronic Prescribing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for a Community electronic prescribing solution for use within a secondary care outpatient setting. \nThe solution needs to meet the following requirements\n•             NHS England accredited for secondary care use of ePS – have achieved NHS England accreditation not going through the accreditation process\n•             Paperless prescribing for FP10s\n•             Directly linked with the spine\n•             Potential for interoperability with EPRs\n•             Smartcard authenticated\n•             Ability for patients to nominate chosen community pharmacy\n•             Formulary linked to Dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d)\n•             Formulary configurable\n•             Ability to configure users, teams, departments, cost codes, specific to organisation\nFor further details regarding our tender strategy, please contact helen.grieves@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Grieves",
        "email": "helen.grieves@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2023 · 012457-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012457-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T10:37:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c57b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
    "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c57b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust is looking for a Community electronic prescribing solution for use within a secondary care outpatient setting. \nThe solution needs to meet the following requirements\n•             NHS England accredited for secondary care use of ePS – have achieved NHS England accreditation not going through the accreditation process\n•             Paperless prescribing for FP10s\n•             Directly linked with the spine\n•             Potential for interoperability with EPRs\n•             Smartcard authenticated\n•             Ability for patients to nominate chosen community pharmacy\n•             Formulary linked to Dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d)\n•             Formulary configurable\n•             Ability to configure users, teams, departments, cost codes, specific to organisation\nFor further details regarding our tender strategy, please contact helen.grieves@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SH0996 - Community Electronic Prescribing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for a Community electronic prescribing solution for use within a secondary care outpatient setting. \nThe solution needs to meet the following requirements\n•             NHS England accredited for secondary care use of ePS – have achieved NHS England accreditation not going through the accreditation process\n•             Paperless prescribing for FP10s\n•             Directly linked with the spine\n•             Potential for interoperability with EPRs\n•             Smartcard authenticated\n•             Ability for patients to nominate chosen community pharmacy\n•             Formulary linked to Dictionary of medicines and devices (dm+d)\n•             Formulary configurable\n•             Ability to configure users, teams, departments, cost codes, specific to organisation\nFor further details regarding our tender strategy, please contact helen.grieves@southernhealth.nhs.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11844",
      "name": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maples Building, Tatchbury Mount"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Grieves",
        "email": "helen.grieves@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}