Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Public Health and Communities team, Dorset Public Health Team and NHS England are seeking market feedback to help inform and shape a possible upcoming procurement to establish a new Sexual Health & HIV service for BCP and Dorset Council areas via a preliminary market engagement exercise. It is increasingly important to maximise capacity across the whole locally commissioned system for sexual health and HIV, through meeting the national ambitions to provide a service, that meets the needs of local people, offers open access, high quality contraception provision, approaches to prevention, effective diagnosis and management of all STIs. Interested organisations are invited to register their interest at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, where a link to the Pre‑Market Questionnaire is available.
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 34 | 1 median · 1.6 average (5 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Questionnaires to be completed and submitted via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk | engagement | 23 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031146-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 16:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 031146-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 030890-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031146-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T17:10:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sexual Health & HIV Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Public Health and Communities team, Dorset Public Health Team and NHS England are seeking market feedback to help inform and shape a possible upcoming procurement to establish a new Sexual Health & HIV service for BCP and Dorset Council areas via a preliminary market engagement exercise.\nIt is increasingly important to maximise capacity across the whole locally commissioned system for sexual health and HIV, through meeting the national ambitions to provide a service, that meets the needs of local people, offers open access, high quality contraception provision, approaches to prevention, effective diagnosis and management of all STIs.\nInterested organisations are invited to register their interest at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, where a link to the Pre‑Market Questionnaire is available.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:10:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaires to be completed and submitted via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031146-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T17:10:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sexual Health & HIV Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Public Health and Communities team, Dorset Public Health Team and NHS England are seeking market feedback to help inform and shape a possible upcoming procurement to establish a new Sexual Health & HIV service for BCP and Dorset Council areas via a preliminary market engagement exercise.\nIt is increasingly important to maximise capacity across the whole locally commissioned system for sexual health and HIV, through meeting the national ambitions to provide a service, that meets the needs of local people, offers open access, high quality contraception provision, approaches to prevention, effective diagnosis and management of all STIs.\nInterested organisations are invited to register their interest at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, where a link to the Pre‑Market Questionnaire is available.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:10:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaires to be completed and submitted via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030890-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T13:29:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sexual Health & HIV Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Public Health and Communities team, Dorset Public Health Team and NHS England are seeking market feedback to help inform and shape a possible upcoming procurement to establish a new Sexual Health & HIV service for BCP and Dorset Council areas via a preliminary market engagement exercise.\nIt is increasingly important to maximise capacity across the whole locally commissioned system for sexual health and HIV, through meeting the national ambitions to provide a service, that meets the needs of local people, offers open access, high quality contraception provision, approaches to prevention, effective diagnosis and management of all STIs.\nPlease could interested organisations respond to the following questions. \nCompleted questionnaires should be submitted via the messaging facility on this activity by midday 23 April 2026",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030890-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030890-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:29:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaires to be completed and submitted via message."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}