Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Fenland District Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this Tender Document is to enable Fenland District Council (FDC) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Principal Contractor to deliver a Design and Build Contract for the replacement of a Council owned and operated Sewage Treatment Works and Pumping Station at Newlands Road, Parson Drove, Cambridgeshire, PE13 4LB. Documents available from: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd32301d-bb52-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True Expressions of interest open from 18th may 2026 to 24th June 2026 TENDER RETURN DEADLINE 30TH JUNE 2026 @ 12:00
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewerage work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sewerage work (45232410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,890 | 4 median · 25 average (4,702 of 14,890 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,162 of 14,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 798 | 5 median · 92.5 average (181 of 798 with a bid count) | 8.8 average (199 of 798 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,100 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,100 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047249-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:23:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047249-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd32301d-bb52-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £330,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047249-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047249-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:23:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"name": "Fenland District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As described in the ITT, cost and quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd32301d-bb52-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sewage Treatment Works Replacement Scheme 2026/27",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:23:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Tender Document is to enable Fenland District Council (FDC) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Principal Contractor to deliver a Design and Build Contract for the replacement of a Council owned and operated Sewage Treatment\nWorks and Pumping Station at Newlands Road, Parson Drove, Cambridgeshire, PE13 4LB. \nDocuments available from: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd32301d-bb52-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nExpressions of interest open from 18th may 2026 to 24th June 2026\nTENDER RETURN DEADLINE 30TH JUNE 2026 @ 12:00",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd32301d-bb52-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"name": "Fenland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "March",
"postalCode": "PE15 8NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fenland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fenland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047249-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:23:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"name": "Fenland District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As described in the ITT, cost and quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd32301d-bb52-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sewage Treatment Works Replacement Scheme 2026/27",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:23:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Tender Document is to enable Fenland District Council (FDC) to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Principal Contractor to deliver a Design and Build Contract for the replacement of a Council owned and operated Sewage Treatment\nWorks and Pumping Station at Newlands Road, Parson Drove, Cambridgeshire, PE13 4LB. \nDocuments available from: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd32301d-bb52-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nExpressions of interest open from 18th may 2026 to 24th June 2026\nTENDER RETURN DEADLINE 30TH JUNE 2026 @ 12:00",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cd32301d-bb52-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"name": "Fenland District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "March",
"postalCode": "PE15 8NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fenland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPJ-1712-LJNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fenland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}