Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022566-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-03T10:50:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022566-2023-con_13047-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88942",
"name": "ANDigital"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88943",
"name": "ANDIgital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "DfE are looking for a supplier who can deliver the design and build of digital services that make a genuine difference to people’s lives. Working in blended teams to deliver high quality, user-centred and sustainable digital products and services from Inception through to Live within the Setting Leadership portfolio.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Setting Leadership Portfolio",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.wootton@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88942",
"name": "ANDigital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANDigital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88943",
"name": "ANDIgital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANDIgital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022566-2023-con_13047-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Remote working"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 11750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-03-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022566-2023-con_13047-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Post-contract award, DfE undertook a significant business area portfolio restructuring which led to additional pieces of activity falling under the Setting Leadership portfolio of activity. The Department faced strict targets to meet to deliver policy initiatives, and high political pressures that came along with this restructuring, namely for several key pieces of activity to be completed which were of significant political importance, which meant that the existing commercial vehicle of this contract was utilised for delivery. The Opportunity for All Schools White Paper (2022) highlighted the committed ambitions of government to give schools the right infrastructure to make the most of technology - when the contract was initially let, it wasn’t apparent that this volume of work would be required. This increased, unforeseen, volume of activity led to the overall spend being higher than expected at contract start. High risks of impact to ongoing delivery if re-procured + handover",
"description": "Value uplift of 25% original contract value. Value of variation - £2,350,000."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2023 · 022566-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "022566-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-03T10:50:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022566-2023-con_13047-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88942",
"name": "ANDigital"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88943",
"name": "ANDIgital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "DfE are looking for a supplier who can deliver the design and build of digital services that make a genuine difference to people’s lives. Working in blended teams to deliver high quality, user-centred and sustainable digital products and services from Inception through to Live within the Setting Leadership portfolio.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Setting Leadership Portfolio",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18168",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.wootton@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88942",
"name": "ANDigital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANDigital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88943",
"name": "ANDIgital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ANDIgital"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-585",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022566-2023-con_13047-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Remote working"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 11750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2024-03-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022566-2023-con_13047-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Post-contract award, DfE undertook a significant business area portfolio restructuring which led to additional pieces of activity falling under the Setting Leadership portfolio of activity. The Department faced strict targets to meet to deliver policy initiatives, and high political pressures that came along with this restructuring, namely for several key pieces of activity to be completed which were of significant political importance, which meant that the existing commercial vehicle of this contract was utilised for delivery. The Opportunity for All Schools White Paper (2022) highlighted the committed ambitions of government to give schools the right infrastructure to make the most of technology - when the contract was initially let, it wasn’t apparent that this volume of work would be required. This increased, unforeseen, volume of activity led to the overall spend being higher than expected at contract start. High risks of impact to ongoing delivery if re-procured + handover",
"description": "Value uplift of 25% original contract value. Value of variation - £2,350,000."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}