Session Border Controller Expansion
Buyer: Jisc Services Ltd →
What is being bought
Jisc introduced Session Border Controller (SBC) as a Service to our members and customers following the Covid pandemic as a response to their needs, to facilitate the secure change from office to hybrid /home working. The aim of this RFI help inform the direction of expansion to the current SBC offering. We are keen to hear from Vendors who have demonstratable experience in this sector.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 30 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043711 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005102-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 15 2024 14:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 005102-2024 |
| 5 Feb 2024 | planning, tender | 003641-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005102-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-15T14:04:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6992",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2401",
"title": "Session Border Controller Expansion",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Vendors"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Communications Service Providers (CSP)"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of Expressions of Interest",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the Procurement - paragraph 5",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Vendors"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Communication Service Providers (CSP)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc introduced Session Border Controller (SBC) as a Service to our members and customers following the Covid pandemic as a response to their needs, to facilitate the secure change from office to hybrid /home working.\nThe aim of this RFI help inform the direction of expansion to the current SBC offering. We are keen to hear from Vendors who have demonstratable experience in this sector.",
"classification": {
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6992",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Nurton",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Feb 2024 · 005102-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005102-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-15T14:04:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6992",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2401",
"title": "Session Border Controller Expansion",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Vendors"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Communications Service Providers (CSP)"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of Expressions of Interest",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the Procurement - paragraph 5",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Vendors"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Communication Service Providers (CSP)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc introduced Session Border Controller (SBC) as a Service to our members and customers following the Covid pandemic as a response to their needs, to facilitate the secure change from office to hybrid /home working.\nThe aim of this RFI help inform the direction of expansion to the current SBC offering. We are keen to hear from Vendors who have demonstratable experience in this sector.",
"classification": {
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6992",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Nurton",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Feb 2024 · 003641-2024 · planning, tender
{
"id": "003641-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-05T09:49:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043711",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6992",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2401",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "***Please note this Prior Information Notice is also a request for information. Contract value and date do not reflect true values which at present are unknown***\nJisc introduced Session Border Controller (SBC) as a Service to our members and customers following the Covid pandemic as a response to their needs, to facilitate the secure change from office to hybrid /home working.\nThis initiative has resulted in the investment of a highly resilient pair of carrier grade Oracle SBC 3900 devices hosted in Jisc Data Centres. The installation now provides a multi tenanted solution to it members and customers for the enablement of direct routing across IP networks. The service provides a gateway between private networks enabling VoIP telephony of Unified Communications solutions, such as (but not limited to) Microsoft Teams, to break out into the PSTN.\nJisc are seeking to expand this service offering, and the purpose of this RFI is to gain information and knowledge from those in the marketplace who can provide hardware, associated services and support for Jisc’s hosted Session Border Controller (SBC) as a service.\nThis RFI will help inform the direction of expansion to the current SBC offering. We are keen to hear from Communications Service Providers (CSP) who have demonstratable experience in this sector.\nPlease read the Request for Information document for full details, available FoC from our eTendering portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC\nNb. You will need to register your company if not done so already, and formally express interest in this project, though this does not oblige you to respond. Responses and any clarification questions should be issued via the portal.\nPlease read the Request for Information document for full details",
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Session Border Controller Expansion",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Jisc introduced Session Border Controller (SBC) as a Service to our members and customers following the Covid pandemic as a response to their needs, to facilitate the secure change from office to hybrid /home working.\nThe aim of this RFI help inform the direction of expansion to the current SBC offering. We are keen to hear from Communications Service Providers (CSP) who have demonstratable experience in this sector.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77817&B=JISC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6992",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77817&B=JISC",
"name": "Clare Nurton",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19884",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003002212"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}