← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Servicing Mechanical Plant and Equipment

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to Service Mechanical Plant and Equipment for Torbay Council assets, TDA assets and for external TDA clients who have signed up to a Service Level Agreement and may have assets across the South West region, from Cornwall to Wiltshire. The Contract will be a Torbay Council Contract but will be administered and managed by the TDA Property Services Team.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to Service Mechanical Plant and Equipment for Torbay Council assets, TDA assets and for external TDA clients who have signed up to a Service Level Agreement and may have assets across the South West region, from Cornwall to Wiltshire. The Contract will be a Torbay Council Contract but will be administered and managed by the TDA Property Services Team.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statements — 20
Social Value — 10
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4706 median · 86.1 average (161 of 470 with a bid count)8.6 average (182 of 470 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001218-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c18
Latest release ID001218-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 21 2021 10:35:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2021award, contract001218-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001218-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-21T10:35:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:541864-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001218-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2687",
          "name": "WEMCO Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN505384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to Service Mechanical Plant and Equipment for Torbay Council assets, TDA assets and for external TDA clients who have signed up to a Service Level Agreement and may have assets across the South West region, from Cornwall to Wiltshire.\nThe Contract will be a Torbay Council Contract but will be administered and managed by the TDA Property Services Team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing Mechanical Plant and Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to Service Mechanical Plant and Equipment for Torbay Council assets, TDA assets and for external TDA clients who have signed up to a Service Level Agreement and may have assets across the South West region, from Cornwall to Wiltshire.\nThe Contract will be a Torbay Council Contract but will be administered and managed by the TDA Property Services Team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Joanna Pascoe",
        "email": "procurement.team@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803207049"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2687",
      "name": "WEMCO Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WEMCO Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2688",
      "name": "Legal Service Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Service Torbay Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001218-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001218-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2021 · 001218-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001218-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1600000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-21T10:35:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-398",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:541864-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001218-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2687",
          "name": "WEMCO Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN505384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to Service Mechanical Plant and Equipment for Torbay Council assets, TDA assets and for external TDA clients who have signed up to a Service Level Agreement and may have assets across the South West region, from Cornwall to Wiltshire.\nThe Contract will be a Torbay Council Contract but will be administered and managed by the TDA Property Services Team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing Mechanical Plant and Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to Service Mechanical Plant and Equipment for Torbay Council assets, TDA assets and for external TDA clients who have signed up to a Service Level Agreement and may have assets across the South West region, from Cornwall to Wiltshire.\nThe Contract will be a Torbay Council Contract but will be administered and managed by the TDA Property Services Team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-398",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Council Town Hall, Castle Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Joanna Pascoe",
        "email": "procurement.team@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803207049"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2687",
      "name": "WEMCO Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 5NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WEMCO Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2688",
      "name": "Legal Service Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Service Torbay Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001218-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001218-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}