Services-Framework-Electrical Service and Repair
What is being bought
United Utilities is inviting applications for companies to undertake Electrical Services and Repair on our sites throughout our area. This may include but not be limited to servicing, overhaul, repair, inspection, fault diagnosis, corrective and remedial work, alterations to circuits, replacement of equipment, also design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and placing into service of new equipment. The Framework will lotted in the following way:- Lot 1 - Electrical Services and Repair North Lot 2 - Electrical Services and Repair South Lot 3 - Electrical Service and Repair Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Lot 4 - Electrical Service and Repair Small Panels Lot 5 - Electrical Service and Repair of Ex Electrical Assets within DSEAR Environments
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 42 | 69.5 median · 165 average (4 of 42 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (13 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032ac0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011044-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 29 2022 08:09:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 011044-2022 |
| 6 Apr 2022 | tender | 009253-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011044-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-29T09:09:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004528",
"title": "Services-Framework-Electrical Service and Repair",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline extended to 13/05/2022 at 14:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "United Utilities is inviting applications for companies to undertake Electrical Services and Repair on our sites throughout our area. This may include but not be limited to servicing, overhaul, repair, inspection, fault diagnosis, corrective and remedial work, alterations to circuits, replacement of equipment, also design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and placing into service of new equipment.\nThe Framework will lotted in the following way:-\nLot 1 - Electrical Services and Repair North\nLot 2 - Electrical Services and Repair South\nLot 3 - Electrical Service and Repair Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)\nLot 4 - Electrical Service and Repair Small Panels\nLot 5 - Electrical Service and Repair of Ex Electrical Assets within DSEAR Environments",
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer McIntyre",
"email": "jennifer.mcintyre@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867132949"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2022 · 011044-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011044-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-29T09:09:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004528",
"title": "Services-Framework-Electrical Service and Repair",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline extended to 13/05/2022 at 14:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "United Utilities is inviting applications for companies to undertake Electrical Services and Repair on our sites throughout our area. This may include but not be limited to servicing, overhaul, repair, inspection, fault diagnosis, corrective and remedial work, alterations to circuits, replacement of equipment, also design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and placing into service of new equipment.\nThe Framework will lotted in the following way:-\nLot 1 - Electrical Services and Repair North\nLot 2 - Electrical Services and Repair South\nLot 3 - Electrical Service and Repair Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)\nLot 4 - Electrical Service and Repair Small Panels\nLot 5 - Electrical Service and Repair of Ex Electrical Assets within DSEAR Environments",
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer McIntyre",
"email": "jennifer.mcintyre@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867132949"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Apr 2022 · 009253-2022 · tender
{
"id": "009253-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-06T13:24:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004528",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Electrical Services and Repair Northces-Framework-Electrical Service and Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 month initial term with option for extension in annual increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "United Utilities is inviting applications for companies to undertake Electrical Services and Repair on our sites throughout our area. This may include but not be limited to servicing, overhaul, repair, inspection, fault diagnosis, corrective and remedial work, alterations to circuits, replacement of equipment, also design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and placing into service of new equipment which may typically include but not be limited to;\n• Domestic and industrial electrical supply and distribution equipment\n• Internal & external lighting\n• Residual Current Devices (RCD’s)\n• Laying of underground cables\n• Process Equipment\n• Extractor fans and air movers\n• Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning\n• Distribution boards\n• Fuse switches, isolators and disconnectors\n• Lightning Protection Inspection\nElectrical Service and Repair North\nCarlisle, Allerdale, Eden, Copeland, Kendal, Barrow, Lancaster, Fylde, Preston, South Ribble, Ribble Valley, Burnley, Hyndburn, Blackburn, Rossendale, Rochdale, Bury, Oldham, Tameside Additional information: Bidder cannot win both geographical lots",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Electrical Services and Repair South",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 month initial term with option for extension in annual increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "United Utilities is inviting applications for companies to undertake Electrical Services and Repair on our sites throughout our area. This may include but not be limited to servicing, overhaul, repair, inspection, fault diagnosis, corrective and remedial work, alterations to circuits, replacement of equipment, also design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and placing into service of new equipment which may typically include but not be limited to;\n• Domestic and industrial electrical supply and distribution equipment\n• Internal & external lighting\n• Residual Current Devices (RCD’s)\n• Laying of underground cables\n• Process Equipment\n• Extractor fans and air movers\n• Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning\n• Distribution boards\n• Fuse switches, isolators and disconnectors\n• Lightning Protection Inspection\nElectrical Service and Repair South\nBolton, Wigan, Manchester and Stockport, Southport, Liverpool, St Helens, Halton, Warrington, Wirral, Vale Royal, Congleton, Crewe, Macclesfield, North Shropshire and North Staffordshire. Additional information: Bidder cannot win both geographical lots",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Electrical Service and Repair Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 month initial term with option for extension in annual increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Electrical services and repair to uninterruptible power supply (UPS) system, which may include but not be limited to, repairs, installation, testing and calibration to;\n• Rectifier\n• UPS Batteries\n• Inverter\n• Static Bypass Switch\n• AC input & output capacitors and DC capacitors\n• Maintenance Bypass (capacity of 6kVA or greater)\n• External Maintenance Bypass Switch\n• Transient Volt Surge Suppressors (TVSS)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Electrical Service and Repair Small Panels",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 month initial term with option for extension in annual increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Electrical services and repair to small panels or panel boards divides electrical power feed into branch circuits, while providing a protective circuit breaker or fuse for each circuit, in a common enclosure. Both play a vital operating role in controlling motors and production processes;\n• Free standing panels with an incomer up to 630A\n• Form 4 wall mounted or free standing control panels including incomer/starter/ICA section\n• Wall mounted starter panels\n• Mains/Diesel generator change-over panels.\n• Programmable logic controllers (PLC)\n• Human Machine Interface (HMI)\n• Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition (SCADA) hardware",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 - Electrical Service and Repair of Ex Electrical Assets within DSEAR Environments",
"value": {
"amount": 11700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 month initial term with option for extension in annual increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Electrical engineering services and repair to equipment installed in Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres (DSEAR 2002), which may include but not be limited to, repairs, installation, testing and calibration to;\n• Internal and external lighting systems and equipment\n• Isolators, disconnectors, start stop control stations and emergency stop push buttons\n• Motors and protection sensors\n• Joint boxes, cable glands and terminations\n• Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning\n• Extractor fans and air movers\n• Flow meters\n• Level sensors and control equipment",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "36 month initial term with option for extension in annual increments"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "31154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "31211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control panels"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Services-Framework-Electrical Service and Repair",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 17
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "United Utilities is inviting applications for companies to undertake Electrical Services and Repair on our sites throughout our area. This may include but not be limited to servicing, overhaul, repair, inspection, fault diagnosis, corrective and remedial work, alterations to circuits, replacement of equipment, also design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and placing into service of new equipment.\nThe Framework will lotted in the following way:-\nLot 1 - Electrical Services and Repair North\nLot 2 - Electrical Services and Repair South\nLot 3 - Electrical Service and Repair Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS)\nLot 4 - Electrical Service and Repair Small Panels\nLot 5 - Electrical Service and Repair of Ex Electrical Assets within DSEAR Environments",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to procurement documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45696&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4736",
"name": "United Utilities Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lingley Mere Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unitedutilities.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/43984",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"legalName": "United Utilities Water Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45696&B=UNITEDUTILITIES",
"name": "Jennifer McIntyre",
"email": "jennifer.mcintyre@uuplc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867132949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4737",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49116",
"name": "United Utilities",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Utilities"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49117",
"name": "United Utilitied",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Utilitied"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}