← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Services Contract for s202 Homelessness Reviews

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPeterborough City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Mar 2026
Value£100,000
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to procure a qualified and experienced provider to undertake statutory homelessness reviews under Section 202 of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended). The provider will be responsible for conducting fair, timely, and legally compliant reviews of homelessness decisions made by the Council. The duties of the successful provider will include undertaking the statutory review process. They will issue Regulation 5 letters to applicants, informing them that a review will be carried out. They will conduct all necessary enquiries, including but not limited to: (i) Writing to GPs, landlords, support workers, and legal representatives. (ii) Reviewing case files and evidence provided by the applicant and the Council. (iii) Interview applicants where required, either: o By telephone, or o In person, at a mutually agreed location. (iv) Issue Regulation 7 letters where applicable, confirming the outcome of Section 202 reviews. (v) Request extensions to the statutory review period (21 or 56 days) where necessary, providing clear justification and notifying the Council promptly. (vi) Prepay expenses (e.g., postage, travel) to avoid delays in the review process.

Delivery location

UKH11, GB

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000Administrative social services 85321000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Evaluation consultancy services, Miscellaneous business-related services, Administrative social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,2543 median · 32.6 average (1,611 of 5,254 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,805 of 5,254 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11111 median · 2 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5943 median · 4.4 average (8 of 594 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 594 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e6d
Latest release ID012634-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 18:11:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012634-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-26T16:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=de63bf29-6007-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026tender012634-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T18:11:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional extensions of twelve months available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality Criteria (100%, with a minimum threshold of 60%) \nEach Quotation will be evaluated according to its quality and deliverability. \nPrice (100%) \nThe Bidder's price will be ranked on the basis of the lowest priced Bid to the highest price Bid (lowest price receiving the best rank). \nOnly Bids which meet the minimum quality threshold of 60% in their Quality evaluation will have their price submission evaluated and ranked. Bids which do not achieve the minimum quality threshold will be discarded. \nThe winning Bid will be the lowest priced Bid which meets the minimum quality threshold. \nIn the event that two Bids (meeting the minimum quality threshold) are received which are both for the lowest price (both have identical price), the successful Bidder would be the Bidder that had attained the higher quality score of those two Bids."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services Contract for s202 Homelessness Reviews",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T18:11:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a qualified and experienced provider to undertake statutory homelessness reviews under Section 202 of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended). The provider will be responsible for conducting fair, timely, and legally compliant reviews of homelessness decisions made by the Council. \nThe duties of the successful provider will include undertaking the statutory review process. They will issue Regulation 5 letters to applicants, informing them that a review will be carried out. They will conduct all necessary enquiries, including but not limited to: \n(i) Writing to GPs, landlords, support workers, and legal representatives.\n(ii) Reviewing case files and evidence provided by the applicant and the Council.\n(iii) Interview applicants where required, either: \no\tBy telephone, or\no\tIn person, at a mutually agreed location.\n(iv) Issue Regulation 7 letters where applicable, confirming the outcome of Section 202 reviews.\n(v) Request extensions to the statutory review period (21 or 56 days) where necessary, providing clear justification and notifying the Council promptly.\n(vi) Prepay expenses (e.g., postage, travel) to avoid delays in the review process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=de63bf29-6007-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business-opportunities/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012634-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "012634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T18:11:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786514",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional extensions of twelve months available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality Criteria (100%, with a minimum threshold of 60%) \nEach Quotation will be evaluated according to its quality and deliverability. \nPrice (100%) \nThe Bidder's price will be ranked on the basis of the lowest priced Bid to the highest price Bid (lowest price receiving the best rank). \nOnly Bids which meet the minimum quality threshold of 60% in their Quality evaluation will have their price submission evaluated and ranked. Bids which do not achieve the minimum quality threshold will be discarded. \nThe winning Bid will be the lowest priced Bid which meets the minimum quality threshold. \nIn the event that two Bids (meeting the minimum quality threshold) are received which are both for the lowest price (both have identical price), the successful Bidder would be the Bidder that had attained the higher quality score of those two Bids."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services Contract for s202 Homelessness Reviews",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T18:11:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to procure a qualified and experienced provider to undertake statutory homelessness reviews under Section 202 of the Housing Act 1996 (as amended). The provider will be responsible for conducting fair, timely, and legally compliant reviews of homelessness decisions made by the Council. \nThe duties of the successful provider will include undertaking the statutory review process. They will issue Regulation 5 letters to applicants, informing them that a review will be carried out. They will conduct all necessary enquiries, including but not limited to: \n(i) Writing to GPs, landlords, support workers, and legal representatives.\n(ii) Reviewing case files and evidence provided by the applicant and the Council.\n(iii) Interview applicants where required, either: \no\tBy telephone, or\no\tIn person, at a mutually agreed location.\n(iv) Issue Regulation 7 letters where applicable, confirming the outcome of Section 202 reviews.\n(v) Request extensions to the statutory review period (21 or 56 days) where necessary, providing clear justification and notifying the Council promptly.\n(vi) Prepay expenses (e.g., postage, travel) to avoid delays in the review process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=de63bf29-6007-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business-opportunities/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}