← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Services- Amazon Web Services

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Services- Amazon Web Services "AWS" Consumption The Supplier is providing cloud resell services to the Customer. The Supplier shall facilitate the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call off from the NHS Shared Services Framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services- Amazon Web Services "AWS" Consumption The Supplier is providing cloud resell services to the Customer. The Supplier shall facilitate the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call of against the NHS Shared Services Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4311 median · 6.2 average (1,137 of 3,431 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,299 of 3,431 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9041 median · 9.9 average (267 of 904 with a bid count)2.4 average (314 of 904 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Supplier shall facilitate the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call off against the NHS Shared Services Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Services- Amazon Web Services

Statusactive
Value£153,073

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f073
Latest release ID080480-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 10:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080480-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:41:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080480-2025-FRAM-1670-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Services- Amazon Web Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1670-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services- Amazon Web Services \"AWS\" Consumption \nThe Supplier is providing cloud resell services to the Customer. The Supplier shall facilitate  the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call of against the NHS Shared Services Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services- Amazon Web Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services- Amazon Web Services \"AWS\" Consumption \nThe Supplier is providing cloud resell services to the Customer. The Supplier shall facilitate  the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call off from the NHS Shared Services Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier shall facilitate  the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call off against the NHS Shared Services Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road Pocklington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam-nickolay@phoenixs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080480-2025-FRAM-1670-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Services- Amazon Web Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153073.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080480-2025-FRAM-1670-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080480-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080480-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:41:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f073",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080480-2025-FRAM-1670-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Services- Amazon Web Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-1670-25-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services- Amazon Web Services \"AWS\" Consumption \nThe Supplier is providing cloud resell services to the Customer. The Supplier shall facilitate  the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call of against the NHS Shared Services Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Services- Amazon Web Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services- Amazon Web Services \"AWS\" Consumption \nThe Supplier is providing cloud resell services to the Customer. The Supplier shall facilitate  the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call off from the NHS Shared Services Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Supplier shall facilitate  the purchase of Amazon Web Services consumption and perform the associated billing. This is a call off against the NHS Shared Services Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road Pocklington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam-nickolay@phoenixs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080480-2025-FRAM-1670-25-TH-1",
      "title": "Services- Amazon Web Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153073.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080480-2025-FRAM-1670-25-TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}