← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ServiceNow licensing extension

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Extension of existing ServiceNow licensing for 3 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

ServiceNow licensing extension

Statuspending
Value£546,500
Contract periodFrom 31 Dec 2025 to 30 Dec 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f6d2
Latest release ID083424-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 14:23:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083424-2025
16 Dec 2025award, contract083414-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T14:23:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ServiceNow licensing extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 546500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 655799
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083424-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083424-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:23:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06299383",
          "name": "SERVICENOW UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3953M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ServiceNow licensing extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extension of existing ServiceNow licensing for 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06299383",
      "name": "SERVICENOW UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staines",
        "postalCode": "TW18 4TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strata Building, 1 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06299383",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenn.ostrom@servicenow.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083424-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T14:23:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ServiceNow licensing extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 546500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 655799
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083424-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083424-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:23:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06299383",
          "name": "SERVICENOW UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3953M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ServiceNow licensing extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extension of existing ServiceNow licensing for 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06299383",
      "name": "SERVICENOW UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Staines",
        "postalCode": "TW18 4TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strata Building, 1 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06299383",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jenn.ostrom@servicenow.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083414-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083414-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T14:14:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ServiceNow licensing extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 546500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 655799
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083414-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083414-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:14:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCM3953M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ServiceNow licensing extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extension of existing ServiceNow licensing for 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is justified under Section 41 and Schedule 5, paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a contracting authority to award a contract without competition where the contract is an extension or partial replacement of existing goods/services and:\n• a change in supplier would result in goods/services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods/services; and\n• that difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nIn this case, the award covers the continued use of our ServiceNow platform for three years. We have developed multiple bespoke services and integrations on ServiceNow; switching to another system would render these custom elements incompatible and require extensive re‑builds, complex data migration, re‑integration with dependent systems, and comprehensive re‑training of staff. Taken together, these impacts would create disproportionate technical difficulties and operational risk, so retaining the incumbent supplier is the only practicable route to ensure continuity, interoperability, and maintainability of our core service management capability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}