← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Serviced Apartments Accommodation

Buyer: The Christie NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Christie NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Serviced Apartment Accommodation for patients and family/carers of Proton Beam Therapy. The aim of the service is to allow patients who are receiving treatment at the Christie hospital in Withington Manchester, but who live more than 45mins travel away.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Hotel accommodation services 55110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Serviced Apartment Accommodation for patients and family/carers of Proton Beam Therapy. The aim of the service is to allow patients who are receiving treatment at The Christie hospital in Withington, Manchester (The Christie NHS Foundation Trust [The Trust]), but who live more than ~45mins travel away from the hospital, to access the services without placing undue travel burdens upon these patients, their families and care groups.<br/>The Christie, as a Comprehensive Cancer Centre and the largest single-site specialist cancer hospital in the UK, is delivering specialist treatments in greater numbers than before, and is increasing the numbers of such treatments offered at the site.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Cost — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 559624 median · 11.6 average (267 of 962 with a bid count)1.9 average (275 of 962 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD395 median · 5.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048249-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e48d
Latest release ID048249-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 08:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025award, contract048249-2025
20 Feb 2025tender006035-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048249-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7810470,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7810470,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T09:35:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e48d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40530",
    "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048249-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157798",
          "name": "Staycity Aparthotels"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHRT546-2024-25 DES JC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Serviced Apartment Accommodation for patients and family/carers of Proton Beam Therapy. The aim of the service is to allow patients who are receiving treatment at The Christie hospital in Withington, Manchester (The Christie NHS Foundation Trust [The Trust]), but who live more than ~45mins travel away from the hospital, to access the services without placing undue travel burdens upon these patients, their families and care groups.<br/>The Christie, as a Comprehensive Cancer Centre and the largest single-site specialist cancer hospital in the UK, is delivering specialist treatments in greater numbers than before, and is increasing the numbers of such treatments offered at the site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serviced Apartments Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Serviced Apartment Accommodation for patients and family/carers of Proton Beam Therapy. The aim of the service is to allow patients who are receiving treatment at the Christie hospital in Withington Manchester, but who live more than 45mins travel away.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40530",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Coyle",
        "email": "the-christie.stratproc@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157798",
      "name": "Staycity Aparthotels",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staycity.com/manchester/piccadilly?gad_source=1&gclid=EAIaIQobChMI6rTP-s62iQMVVYBQBh0ZZgGJEAAYASAAEgKGn_D_BwE",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staycity Aparthotels"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1612389800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048249-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048249-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048249-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048249-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7810470,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7810470,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T09:35:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e48d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40530",
    "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048249-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157798",
          "name": "Staycity Aparthotels"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHRT546-2024-25 DES JC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Serviced Apartment Accommodation for patients and family/carers of Proton Beam Therapy. The aim of the service is to allow patients who are receiving treatment at The Christie hospital in Withington, Manchester (The Christie NHS Foundation Trust [The Trust]), but who live more than ~45mins travel away from the hospital, to access the services without placing undue travel burdens upon these patients, their families and care groups.<br/>The Christie, as a Comprehensive Cancer Centre and the largest single-site specialist cancer hospital in the UK, is delivering specialist treatments in greater numbers than before, and is increasing the numbers of such treatments offered at the site.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serviced Apartments Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Serviced Apartment Accommodation for patients and family/carers of Proton Beam Therapy. The aim of the service is to allow patients who are receiving treatment at the Christie hospital in Withington Manchester, but who live more than 45mins travel away.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40530",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Coyle",
        "email": "the-christie.stratproc@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157798",
      "name": "Staycity Aparthotels",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gateway House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staycity.com/manchester/piccadilly?gad_source=1&gclid=EAIaIQobChMI6rTP-s62iQMVVYBQBh0ZZgGJEAAYASAAEgKGn_D_BwE",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staycity Aparthotels"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1612389800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048249-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048249-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006035-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006035-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T08:20:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e48d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40530",
    "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHRT546-2024-25 DES JC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Serviced Apartment Accommodation for patients and family/carers of Proton Beam Therapy. The aim of the service is to allow patients who are receiving treatment at The Christie hospital in Withington, Manchester (The Christie NHS Foundation Trust [The Trust]), but who live more than ~45mins travel away from the hospital, to access the services without placing undue travel burdens upon these patients, their families and care groups.<br/>The Christie, as a Comprehensive Cancer Centre and the largest single-site specialist cancer hospital in the UK, is delivering specialist treatments in greater numbers than before, and is increasing the numbers of such treatments offered at the site. <br/>The result of the Christie’s growth in specialist treatments is a wider geographical catchment area for patient referrals; patients are now being seen from a supra-regional and national footprint, considerably more widely distributed than the cancer network in Greater Manchester.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Christie NHS FT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Serviced Apartments Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Serviced Apartment Accommodation for patients and family/carers of Proton Beam Therapy",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-12T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40530",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Joanne Coyle",
        "email": "joanne.coyle3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 14468526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}