Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender is for the partial demolition of a Service Wing at Hinchingbrooke Hospital that includes Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) panels. The winning bidder will take ownership from RIBA stage 4 through to completion of work. Initial works will include the validation of the RIBA3 designs to an agreed RIBA4 design. The works include the refurbishment of existing facilities to accommodate staff movement. Following the refurbishment the building will require demolition in accordance with the Trust phasing plan provided in the tender pack. A final element of the works will involve the construction of a new road to connect current roads. All of the above works will take place in a live hospital environment. This work sits within the enabling works for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital new build so it is vital that the programme dates are achieved as planned to avoid any delays to construction of the main build. This is part of the NHS England New Hospitals Programme (NHP) so there will be a delay of 5 weeks between notification of outcome to bidders and commencement of contract due to sign off of the business case by NHP.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06659e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058490-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 12:06:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030519-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058490-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 030519-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | tender | 021022-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058490-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-22T13:06:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Wing Demolition (RAAC)",
"value": {
"amount": 3786487,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4543784.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:06:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13408451",
"name": "Construct Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C416138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service Wing Demolition (RAAC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for the partial demolition of a Service Wing at Hinchingbrooke Hospital that includes Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) panels.\nThe winning bidder will take ownership from RIBA stage 4 through to completion of work.\nInitial works will include the validation of the RIBA3 designs to an agreed RIBA4 design. The works include the refurbishment of existing facilities to accommodate staff movement. Following the refurbishment the building will require demolition in accordance with the Trust phasing plan provided in the tender pack. A final element of the works will involve the construction of a new road to connect current roads.\nAll of the above works will take place in a live hospital environment.\nThis work sits within the enabling works for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital new build so it is vital that the programme dates are achieved as planned to avoid any delays to construction of the main build.\nThis is part of the NHS England New Hospitals Programme (NHP) so there will be a delay of 5 weeks between notification of outcome to bidders and commencement of contract due to sign off of the business case by NHP.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HHRP procurement",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01480 416416"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13408451",
"name": "Construct Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Longstanton",
"postalCode": "CB24 3GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Stevensons Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://constructbuildingservices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13408451",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@constructbuildingservices.com",
"telephone": "01480710605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058490-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-22T13:06:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Wing Demolition (RAAC)",
"value": {
"amount": 3786487,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4543784.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:06:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13408451",
"name": "Construct Building Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C416138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service Wing Demolition (RAAC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for the partial demolition of a Service Wing at Hinchingbrooke Hospital that includes Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) panels.\nThe winning bidder will take ownership from RIBA stage 4 through to completion of work.\nInitial works will include the validation of the RIBA3 designs to an agreed RIBA4 design. The works include the refurbishment of existing facilities to accommodate staff movement. Following the refurbishment the building will require demolition in accordance with the Trust phasing plan provided in the tender pack. A final element of the works will involve the construction of a new road to connect current roads.\nAll of the above works will take place in a live hospital environment.\nThis work sits within the enabling works for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital new build so it is vital that the programme dates are achieved as planned to avoid any delays to construction of the main build.\nThis is part of the NHS England New Hospitals Programme (NHP) so there will be a delay of 5 weeks between notification of outcome to bidders and commencement of contract due to sign off of the business case by NHP.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HHRP procurement",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01480 416416"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13408451",
"name": "Construct Building Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Longstanton",
"postalCode": "CB24 3GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 Stevensons Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://constructbuildingservices.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13408451",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@constructbuildingservices.com",
"telephone": "01480710605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030519-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:03:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C416138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12720000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must have experience of working with RAAC materials"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Wing Demolition (RAAC)",
"value": {
"amount": 10600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:03:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030519-2026",
"description": "The submission deadline has been extended by 2 weeks"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender is for the partial demolition of a Service Wing at Hinchingbrooke Hospital that includes Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) panels.\nThe winning bidder will take ownership from RIBA stage 4 through to completion of work.\nInitial works will include the validation of the RIBA3 designs to an agreed RIBA4 design. The works include the refurbishment of existing facilities to accommodate staff movement. Following the refurbishment the building will require demolition in accordance with the Trust phasing plan provided in the tender pack. A final element of the works will involve the construction of a new road to connect current roads.\nAll of the above works will take place in a live hospital environment.\nThis work sits within the enabling works for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital new build so it is vital that the programme dates are achieved as planned to avoid any delays to construction of the main build.\nThe approximate cost of the work is £10.6m inclusive of Fee's, equipment, trust direct costs, contingency, inflation + VAT. This is part of the NHS England New Hospitals Programme (NHP) so there will be a delay of 5 weeks between notification of outcome to bidders and commencement of contract due to sign off of the business case by NHP.\nIn accordance with PPN 03/24 the Trust is using the Common Assessment Standard as the supplier questionnaire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=/one/one.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HHRP Procurement",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01480 416416"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021022-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T16:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C416138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12720000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must have experience of working with RAAC materials"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
},
{
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Wing Demolition (RAAC)",
"value": {
"amount": 10600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "021022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:05:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender is for the partial demolition of a Service Wing at Hinchingbrooke Hospital that includes Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete (RAAC) panels. \nThe winning bidder will take ownership from RIBA stage 4 through to completion of work.\nInitial works will include the validation of the RIBA3 designs to an agreed RIBA4 design. The works include the refurbishment of existing facilities to accommodate staff movement. Following the refurbishment the building will require demolition in accordance with the Trust phasing plan provided in the tender pack. A final element of the works will involve the construction of a new road to connect current roads.\nAll of the above works will take place in a live hospital environment.\nThis work sits within the enabling works for the Hinchingbrooke Hospital new build so it is vital that the programme dates are achieved as planned to avoid any delays to construction of the main build.\nThe approximate cost of the work is £10.6m inclusive of Fee's, equipment, trust direct costs, contingency, inflation + VAT. This is part of the NHS England New Hospitals Programme (NHP) so there will be a delay of 5 weeks between notification of outcome to bidders and commencement of contract due to sign off of the business case by NHP.\nIn accordance with PPN 03/24 the Trust is using the Common Assessment Standard as the supplier questionnaire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HHRP Procurement",
"email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01480 416416"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}