← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is for the Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme to be delivered by the Service Desk Institute (SDI). The programme will run over a period of three years and nine months and comprises 18.5 delivery days. SDI's certification is the only globally recognised, independently audited framework specifically designed for service desk operations. It is aligned with the Global Best Practice Standard for Service Desk and provides maturity benchmarking, structured improvement plans, and independent validation. Expenses are recoverable in line with DfT Policy rates.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme

Statusactive
Value£29,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058df5
Latest release ID051348-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 15:02:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051348-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T16:02:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058df5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158882",
          "name": "CUSTOMERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Trading as Service Desk Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1844",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme to be delivered by the Service Desk Institute (SDI). The programme will run over a period of three years and nine months and comprises 18.5 delivery days. SDI's certification is the only globally recognised, independently audited framework specifically designed for service desk operations. It is aligned with the Global Best Practice Standard for Service Desk and provides maturity benchmarking, structured improvement plans, and independent validation.\nExpenses are recoverable in line with DfT Policy rates.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158882",
      "name": "CUSTOMERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Trading as Service Desk Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent,",
        "postalCode": "ME14 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Globe House Eclipse Park, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051348-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051348-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T16:02:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051348-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T16:02:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058df5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158882",
          "name": "CUSTOMERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Trading as Service Desk Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TCA 3/7/1844",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme to be delivered by the Service Desk Institute (SDI). The programme will run over a period of three years and nine months and comprises 18.5 delivery days. SDI's certification is the only globally recognised, independently audited framework specifically designed for service desk operations. It is aligned with the Global Best Practice Standard for Service Desk and provides maturity benchmarking, structured improvement plans, and independent validation.\nExpenses are recoverable in line with DfT Policy rates.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158882",
      "name": "CUSTOMERS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Trading as Service Desk Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent,",
        "postalCode": "ME14 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Globe House Eclipse Park, Sittingbourne Road, Maidstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Service Desk Certification (SDC) Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051348-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051348-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T16:02:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}