Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER →
A 2-year service contract including two performance maintenance visits and fast response time to ensure the mass spec is performing accurately and is reliable. Fast repairs are essential to minimise down time and delays to research. Research is MRC grant funded. Waters are the manufacturer of this highly specialised Mass Spectrometer. The system cannot be serviced and repaired by a 3rd party, due to the specific parts and the specialist field engineers that are required. The equipment has been exclusively maintained by the manufacturer for over 5 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0660df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018945-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 13:41:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018945-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018945-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T13:41:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912366",
"name": "WATERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UE245897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A 2-year service contract including two performance maintenance visits and fast response time to ensure the mass spec is performing accurately and is reliable. Fast repairs are essential to minimise down time and delays to research. Research is MRC grant funded.\nWaters are the manufacturer of this highly specialised Mass Spectrometer. The system cannot be serviced and repaired by a 3rd party, due to the specific parts and the specialist field engineers that are required. The equipment has been exclusively maintained by the manufacturer for over 5 years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Cox",
"email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912366",
"name": "WATERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waters Limited Stamford Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waters.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912366",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@waters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108160.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T13:41:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018945-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T13:41:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912366",
"name": "WATERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UE245897",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A 2-year service contract including two performance maintenance visits and fast response time to ensure the mass spec is performing accurately and is reliable. Fast repairs are essential to minimise down time and delays to research. Research is MRC grant funded.\nWaters are the manufacturer of this highly specialised Mass Spectrometer. The system cannot be serviced and repaired by a 3rd party, due to the specific parts and the specialist field engineers that are required. The equipment has been exclusively maintained by the manufacturer for over 5 years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Cox",
"email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02912366",
"name": "WATERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wilmslow",
"postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waters Limited Stamford Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.waters.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02912366",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@waters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHY-2265-MGZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108160.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018945-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018945-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T13:41:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}