Lot 1
4 year service contract for Thermo Scientific Equipment Talos Arctica
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Bristol →
4 year service contract for Thermo Scientific Equipment Talos Arctica
UKK11
4 year service contract for Thermo Scientific Equipment Talos Arctica
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment (50430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 3 median · 5.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 54 | 2.5 median · 4.5 average (20 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0389a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033992-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 30 2022 16:39:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033992-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033992-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-30T16:39:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033992-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69796",
"name": "FEI UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Lab-2209-025-PC_1709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "4 year service contract for Thermo Scientific Equipment Talos Arctica",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Contract for FEG transmission and scanning electron microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 year service contract for Thermo Scientific Equipment Talos Arctica",
"classification": {
"id": "50430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under a framework agreement OJEU Award Notice Number: \t2019/S 169-412877\nFramework Agreement for High Value Laboratory Equipment V.6\nRef: LAB3123 NW\nService contract can only be carried out by the original manufacturer's representative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69796",
"name": "FEI UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02380120",
"legalName": "FEI UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1016",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033992-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 522155,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033992-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033992-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-30T16:39:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0389a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033992-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69796",
"name": "FEI UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Lab-2209-025-PC_1709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "4 year service contract for Thermo Scientific Equipment Talos Arctica",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Service Contract for FEG transmission and scanning electron microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 year service contract for Thermo Scientific Equipment Talos Arctica",
"classification": {
"id": "50430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under a framework agreement OJEU Award Notice Number: \t2019/S 169-412877\nFramework Agreement for High Value Laboratory Equipment V.6\nRef: LAB3123 NW\nService contract can only be carried out by the original manufacturer's representative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.warren@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69796",
"name": "FEI UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02380120",
"legalName": "FEI UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1016",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033992-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 522155,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033992-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}