Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Delivery (60%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Lancaster & Morecambe College seeks a suitably qualified supplier to supply, deliver, and install, new server infrastructure and software, for this server upgrade project. The appointed supplier will also provide an on-going maintenance support contract covering the deliverables for this project. This forms part of a 7-year refresh cycle of it's service provision. Lancaster & Morecambe College (LMC) has been providing further education and training at its Morecambe Road campus for over 50 years. The College delivers high quality academic, vocational and work-based learning programmes and is committed to inspiring and developing individuals and businesses. LMC serves a wide geographical catchment area across Lancashire, South Cumbria and North Yorkshire. The College supports approximately 1,500 on-site students and employs around 500 staff, reflecting a mid-sized further education organisation.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Delivery (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems and servers, Network servers, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Computer training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems and servers (48800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c49b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 09:03:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070606-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070606-2026 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | tender | 063346-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070606-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T10:03:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c49b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"name": "Lancaster and Morecambe College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c49b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maintenance contract, option of yearly extension, up to two times."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "80533100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Server Infrastructure Upgrade & Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T10:03:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Lancaster & Morecambe College seeks a suitably qualified supplier to supply, deliver, and install, new server infrastructure and software, for this server upgrade project. The appointed supplier will also provide an on-going maintenance support contract covering the deliverables for this project. This forms part of a 7-year refresh cycle of it's service provision.\nLancaster & Morecambe College (LMC) has been providing further education and training at its Morecambe Road campus for over 50 years. The College delivers high quality academic, vocational and work-based learning programmes and is committed to inspiring and developing individuals and businesses. LMC serves a wide geographical catchment area across Lancashire, South Cumbria and North Yorkshire.\nThe College supports approximately 1,500 on-site students and employs around 500 staff, reflecting a mid-sized further education organisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"name": "Lancaster and Morecambe College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LANCASTER",
"postalCode": "LA1 2TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morecambe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.wright@lmc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070606-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T10:03:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c49b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"name": "Lancaster and Morecambe College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c49b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maintenance contract, option of yearly extension, up to two times."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "80533100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Server Infrastructure Upgrade & Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T10:03:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Lancaster & Morecambe College seeks a suitably qualified supplier to supply, deliver, and install, new server infrastructure and software, for this server upgrade project. The appointed supplier will also provide an on-going maintenance support contract covering the deliverables for this project. This forms part of a 7-year refresh cycle of it's service provision.\nLancaster & Morecambe College (LMC) has been providing further education and training at its Morecambe Road campus for over 50 years. The College delivers high quality academic, vocational and work-based learning programmes and is committed to inspiring and developing individuals and businesses. LMC serves a wide geographical catchment area across Lancashire, South Cumbria and North Yorkshire.\nThe College supports approximately 1,500 on-site students and employs around 500 staff, reflecting a mid-sized further education organisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"name": "Lancaster and Morecambe College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LANCASTER",
"postalCode": "LA1 2TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morecambe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.wright@lmc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063346-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T16:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c49b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"name": "Lancaster and Morecambe College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c49b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maintenance contract, option of yearly extension, up to two times."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "80533100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Server Infrastructure Upgrade & Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:43:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Lancaster & Morecambe College seeks a suitably qualified supplier to supply, deliver, and install, new server infrastructure and software, for this server upgrade project. The appointed supplier will also provide an on-going maintenance support contract covering the deliverables for this project. This forms part of a 7-year refresh cycle of it's service provision.\nLancaster & Morecambe College (LMC) has been providing further education and training at its Morecambe Road campus for over 50 years. The College delivers high quality academic, vocational and work-based learning programmes and is committed to inspiring and developing individuals and businesses. LMC serves a wide geographical catchment area across Lancashire, South Cumbria and North Yorkshire.\nThe College supports approximately 1,500 on-site students and employs around 500 staff, reflecting a mid-sized further education organisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"name": "Lancaster and Morecambe College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LANCASTER",
"postalCode": "LA1 2TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morecambe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLBJ-5583-ZQML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.wright@lmc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}