Lot 1
This contract is for hardware and maintenance for bespoke HPE equipment that is no longer covered by manufacturer warranty. It will include delivery of parts, as well as installation and service of parts if required by a qualified technician.
Buyer: University of Strathclyde →
This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the renewal of the Provision of Server and Switch Maintenance at the University of Strathclyde. The estimated value of the contract across a 12-month period is GBP 37000, exclusive of VAT. The Contract is anticipated to commence on or after 27/07/2026.
UKM82
This contract is for hardware and maintenance for bespoke HPE equipment that is no longer covered by manufacturer warranty. It will include delivery of parts, as well as installation and service of parts if required by a qualified technician.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related professional services, Hardware, Hardware installation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,643 | 6 median · 42.2 average (897 of 2,643 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (992 of 2,643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 7 median · 17 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 51 | 3 median · 28.9 average (24 of 51 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (24 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060484-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 14:47:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060484-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T15:47:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835646"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "060484-2026-UOS-39029-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183859",
"name": "Park Place Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-39029-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for hardware and maintenance for bespoke HPE equipment that is no longer covered by manufacturer warranty. It will include delivery of parts, as well as installation and service of parts if required by a qualified technician."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Server and Switch Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the renewal of the Provision of Server and Switch Maintenance at the University of Strathclyde. The estimated value of the contract across a 12-month period is GBP 37000, exclusive of VAT. The Contract is anticipated to commence on or after 27/07/2026.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University requires hardware maintenance and break-fix support services for its existing HPE infrastructure estate. These services are currently provided by Park Place Technologies and are essential to maintaining the availability, performance, and reliability of critical IT systems.\nPark Place Technologies has established knowledge of the University's HPE environment and support requirements. Continuity of service is required to ensure uninterrupted maintenance coverage and minimise operational risk. A change of provider would require a significant transition period, including asset verification, onboarding, and the establishment of new support arrangements, creating a risk of service disruption and gaps in support for critical infrastructure. The University has tested the market previously via competition and verified Park Place Technologies offers value for money.\nThe University has therefore determined that competition is absent for technical reasons and that the continued provision of these services by Park Place Technologies is necessary to ensure service continuity and avoid disproportionate technical and operational risks.\nAs such, this contract shall be awarded under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii), as the University intends to award this public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kasei.burns@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183859",
"name": "Park Place Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 0ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 7, 6 Mitre Passage"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Park Place Technologies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7341902662"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4231",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060484-2026-UOS-39029-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060484-2026-UOS-39029-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date before the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into before the publication of this notice. The University intends to enter into the contract on or after 27/07/2026\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835646.\n(SC Ref:835646)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T15:47:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835646"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "060484-2026-UOS-39029-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183859",
"name": "Park Place Technologies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-39029-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for hardware and maintenance for bespoke HPE equipment that is no longer covered by manufacturer warranty. It will include delivery of parts, as well as installation and service of parts if required by a qualified technician."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "51611100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware installation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Server and Switch Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the renewal of the Provision of Server and Switch Maintenance at the University of Strathclyde. The estimated value of the contract across a 12-month period is GBP 37000, exclusive of VAT. The Contract is anticipated to commence on or after 27/07/2026.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland)Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University requires hardware maintenance and break-fix support services for its existing HPE infrastructure estate. These services are currently provided by Park Place Technologies and are essential to maintaining the availability, performance, and reliability of critical IT systems.\nPark Place Technologies has established knowledge of the University's HPE environment and support requirements. Continuity of service is required to ensure uninterrupted maintenance coverage and minimise operational risk. A change of provider would require a significant transition period, including asset verification, onboarding, and the establishment of new support arrangements, creating a risk of service disruption and gaps in support for critical infrastructure. The University has tested the market previously via competition and verified Park Place Technologies offers value for money.\nThe University has therefore determined that competition is absent for technical reasons and that the continued provision of these services by Park Place Technologies is necessary to ensure service continuity and avoid disproportionate technical and operational risks.\nAs such, this contract shall be awarded under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii), as the University intends to award this public contract following the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135284",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kasei.burns@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183859",
"name": "Park Place Technologies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 0ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 7, 6 Mitre Passage"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Park Place Technologies"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7341902662"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4231",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060484-2026-UOS-39029-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060484-2026-UOS-39029-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date before the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into before the publication of this notice. The University intends to enter into the contract on or after 27/07/2026\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835646.\n(SC Ref:835646)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}