Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits
What is being bought
For the supply of - Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic devices (33124100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 88 | 1 median · 41.1 average (58 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (65 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028de2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001939-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 01 2021 12:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2021 | tenderUpdate | 001939-2021 |
| 27 Jan 2021 | award, contract | 001676-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001939-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-01T12:39:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028de2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028de2",
"title": "Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "V.2.4) Total value of the contract/lot is: 2,750,000 USD / 2,275,000 GBP"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of - Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits",
"classification": {
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2021 · 001939-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001939-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-01T12:39:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028de2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028de2",
"title": "Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "V.2.4) Total value of the contract/lot is: 2,750,000 USD / 2,275,000 GBP"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of - Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits",
"classification": {
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jan 2021 · 001676-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "001676-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-01-27T17:44:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028de2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001676-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3426",
"name": "Ciga Healthcare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028de2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the supply of - Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits. Additional information: This is no longer a live contract, this notice has been published for information purposes only",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of - Serology - Rapid Antibody Test kits",
"classification": {
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1) The Covid-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.2) A key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring that there is adequate testing. Subsequently securing sufficient testing supplies in order to process test results is crucial.3) DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:A. As far as is strictly necessary: increased testing supplies to support the National testing programme was identified as strictly necessary to meet the demand to scale up the testing programme in the UK.B. There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: it is responding to the changing landscape of Covid-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency.C. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: the Commission itself confirmed: ‘The current Coronavirus crisis presents an extreme and unforeseeable urgency — precisely for such a situation our European rules enable public buyers to buy within a matter of days, even hours, if necessary.’ (Commissioner Breton, Internal Market, 1 April 2020).D. It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCR: it is not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure the amount of tests increases with the necessary demand. E. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority — DHSC has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3426",
"name": "Ciga Healthcare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Hill Vellacott, Chambre Of Commerce House, 22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI053440",
"legalName": "Ciga Healthcare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001676-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2275000,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001676-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}