Lot 1
DNA Sequencing services contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UK Research & Innovation - Medical Research Council →
DNA Sequencing Services
UKH12
DNA Sequencing services contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 10 | 1 median · 3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b610 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011934-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 28 2021 08:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2021 | award, contract | 011934-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011934-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-28T09:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17810",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Research Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011934-2021-UKRI-1475-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17811",
"name": "Broken String Biosciences Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI1475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DNA Sequencing services contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sequencing Services contract with BSB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DNA Sequencing Services",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Laboratory of Molecular Biology requires this service from Broken String Biosciences in collaboration with Illumina. The method used for this service is patented and not available from any other supplier. It is not something LMB could do in house as we do not have the sequencers. \nNo other service provider can deliver this contract for technical reasons, competition is absent, and there is no reasonable or substitute.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17810",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Research Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Medical Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Research Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Ogu",
"email": "thomas.ogu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7874637272"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17811",
"name": "Broken String Biosciences Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB1 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salisbury House, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12420619",
"legalName": "Broken String Biosciences Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13024",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.ogu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011934-2021-UKRI-1475-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011934-2021-UKRI-1475-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=597816947\n GO Reference: GO-2021527-PRO-18309408",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011934-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-28T09:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b610",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17810",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Research Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011934-2021-UKRI-1475-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17811",
"name": "Broken String Biosciences Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI1475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DNA Sequencing services contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sequencing Services contract with BSB",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DNA Sequencing Services",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Laboratory of Molecular Biology requires this service from Broken String Biosciences in collaboration with Illumina. The method used for this service is patented and not available from any other supplier. It is not something LMB could do in house as we do not have the sequencers. \nNo other service provider can deliver this contract for technical reasons, competition is absent, and there is no reasonable or substitute.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17810",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Research Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Medical Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation - Medical Research Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Ogu",
"email": "thomas.ogu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 7874637272"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17811",
"name": "Broken String Biosciences Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB1 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salisbury House, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12420619",
"legalName": "Broken String Biosciences Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13024",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "thomas.ogu@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011934-2021-UKRI-1475-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011934-2021-UKRI-1475-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=597816947\n GO Reference: GO-2021527-PRO-18309408",
"initiationType": "tender"
}