← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

SENSORY SUPPORT SERVICE

Buyer: London Borough of Redbridge →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Redbridge
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2025
Value£597,792
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they’re able to live independently.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£597,792
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 30 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (40%)
price — price (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,8221 median · 29 average (10,308 of 20,822 with a bid count)2 average (11,356 of 20,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0991 median · 46.4 average (411 of 1,099 with a bid count)4.1 average (520 of 1,099 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7222 median · 3.7 average (23 of 722 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 722 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£388,923 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £597,792.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationale Not require
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a03
Latest release ID049596-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 15:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049596-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£597,792
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025tender049596-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049596-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN782348",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 597792,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 717350
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible of  24 Months Extension.  "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SENSORY SUPPORT SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 597792,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 717350
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "049596-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049596-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:04:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they’re able to live independently.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Lynton House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02085545000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": " Not require "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049596-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049596-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Redbridge"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN782348",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 597792,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 717350
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible of  24 Months Extension.  "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Details are specified in the ITT document"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SENSORY SUPPORT SERVICE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 597792,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 717350
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "049596-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049596-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:04:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This service supports some of our most vulnerable residents enabling them to continue to live in their own home within their communities. As part of the contract the service will be required to support social care workers with cases that involve individuals with sensory needs as a consultation service. The service is provided to make those who are deaf, hard of hearing, blind or partially sighted more independent. If someone is blind/partially sighted, an assessment is done and then training, so service users can use public transport, prepare their own meals and stay in work. For service users who are deaf, they are issued equipment and assisted technology so they’re able to live independently.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Redbridge",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor, Lynton House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redbridge.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPZX-9247-ZGQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph Uzor",
        "email": "joseph.uzor@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "02085545000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": " Not require "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}