Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION, THIS IS A SOFT MARKET TEST ONLY. Knowsley Council is exploring options to retender services for Blind, Partially Sighted, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services. • A contract to support Children and Adults with visual impairments. This is expected to include: o Maintaining the Council’s register of people who have a Certification of Visual Impairment for both Children and Adults, o Home assessments, ordering, storage and installation of equipment and technology to help people with a certified visual impairment live independently at home, o Habilitation and rehabilitation to help people with a certified visual impairment regain or develop the skills they need to live independently at home, o Prevention – raising awareness in the general population of how to reduce the risk of sight loss, o Signposting – helping people navigate the various services that can support them to live well, o Advocacy to support people with a registered visual impairment to exercise their rights to fair treatment. • A contract to support Children and Adults who are deaf or hard of hearing. This is expected to include: o Home assessment, ordering, storage and installation of equipment and technology to help people who are deaf or hard of hearing live independently at home, o Habilitation and rehabilitation to help people who are deaf or hard of hearing regain or develop the skills they need to live independently at home, o Teaching British Sign Language up to Level 2 to people who are deaf or hard of hearing and their immediate carers, including family sign language lesson for children, o Interpretation at British Sign Language (BSL) Level 6 standard to facilitate assessments for deaf individuals, o Prevention – raising awareness in the general population of how to reduce the risk of hearing loss, o Signposting – helping people navigate the various services that can support them to live well. o Advocacy to support people with a registered visual impairment to exercise their rights to fair treatment
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soft Market Test for Sensory Services for Knowsley Council. | engagement | 27 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056062 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040570-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 16 2025 13:58:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 040570-2025 |
| 16 Jul 2025 | planning | 040551-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040570-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T14:58:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056062",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "13450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Services SOFT MARKET TEST",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040570-2025",
"description": "Amended submission date to 27th August 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION, THIS IS A SOFT MARKET TEST ONLY.\nKnowsley Council is exploring options to retender services for Blind, Partially Sighted, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services.\n•\tA contract to support Children and Adults with visual impairments. This is expected to include:\no\tMaintaining the Council’s register of people who have a Certification of Visual Impairment for both Children and Adults,\no\tHome assessments, ordering, storage and installation of equipment and technology to help people with a certified visual impairment live independently at home,\no\tHabilitation and rehabilitation to help people with a certified visual impairment regain or develop the skills they need to live independently at home,\no\tPrevention – raising awareness in the general population of how to reduce the risk of sight loss,\no\tSignposting – helping people navigate the various services that can support them to live well,\no\tAdvocacy to support people with a registered visual impairment to exercise their rights to fair treatment.\n•\tA contract to support Children and Adults who are deaf or hard of hearing. This is expected to include:\no\tHome assessment, ordering, storage and installation of equipment and technology to help people who are deaf or hard of hearing live independently at home,\no\tHabilitation and rehabilitation to help people who are deaf or hard of hearing regain or develop the skills they need to live independently at home,\no\tTeaching British Sign Language up to Level 2 to people who are deaf or hard of hearing and their immediate carers, including family sign language lesson for children,\no\tInterpretation at British Sign Language (BSL) Level 6 standard to facilitate assessments for deaf individuals,\no\tPrevention – raising awareness in the general population of how to reduce the risk of hearing loss,\no\tSignposting – helping people navigate the various services that can support them to live well.\no\tAdvocacy to support people with a registered visual impairment to exercise their rights to fair treatment",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Bethany Symonds",
"email": "Bethany.Symonds1@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976959806"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T14:58:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Test for Sensory Services for Knowsley Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040570-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T14:58:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056062",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "13450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Services SOFT MARKET TEST",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040570-2025",
"description": "Amended submission date to 27th August 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION, THIS IS A SOFT MARKET TEST ONLY.\nKnowsley Council is exploring options to retender services for Blind, Partially Sighted, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services.\n•\tA contract to support Children and Adults with visual impairments. This is expected to include:\no\tMaintaining the Council’s register of people who have a Certification of Visual Impairment for both Children and Adults,\no\tHome assessments, ordering, storage and installation of equipment and technology to help people with a certified visual impairment live independently at home,\no\tHabilitation and rehabilitation to help people with a certified visual impairment regain or develop the skills they need to live independently at home,\no\tPrevention – raising awareness in the general population of how to reduce the risk of sight loss,\no\tSignposting – helping people navigate the various services that can support them to live well,\no\tAdvocacy to support people with a registered visual impairment to exercise their rights to fair treatment.\n•\tA contract to support Children and Adults who are deaf or hard of hearing. This is expected to include:\no\tHome assessment, ordering, storage and installation of equipment and technology to help people who are deaf or hard of hearing live independently at home,\no\tHabilitation and rehabilitation to help people who are deaf or hard of hearing regain or develop the skills they need to live independently at home,\no\tTeaching British Sign Language up to Level 2 to people who are deaf or hard of hearing and their immediate carers, including family sign language lesson for children,\no\tInterpretation at British Sign Language (BSL) Level 6 standard to facilitate assessments for deaf individuals,\no\tPrevention – raising awareness in the general population of how to reduce the risk of hearing loss,\no\tSignposting – helping people navigate the various services that can support them to live well.\no\tAdvocacy to support people with a registered visual impairment to exercise their rights to fair treatment",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Bethany Symonds",
"email": "Bethany.Symonds1@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976959806"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040570-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040570-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T14:58:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Test for Sensory Services for Knowsley Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040551-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T14:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056062",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "13450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Services SOFT MARKET TEST",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION, THIS IS A SOFT MARKET TEST ONLY.\nKnowsley Council is exploring options to retender services for Blind, Partially Sighted, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services.\n•\tA contract to support Children and Adults with visual impairments. This is expected to include:\no\tMaintaining the Council’s register of people who have a Certification of Visual Impairment for both Children and Adults,\no\tHome assessments, ordering, storage and installation of equipment and technology to help people with a certified visual impairment live independently at home,\no\tHabilitation and rehabilitation to help people with a certified visual impairment regain or develop the skills they need to live independently at home,\no\tPrevention – raising awareness in the general population of how to reduce the risk of sight loss,\no\tSignposting – helping people navigate the various services that can support them to live well,\no\tAdvocacy to support people with a registered visual impairment to exercise their rights to fair treatment.\n•\tA contract to support Children and Adults who are deaf or hard of hearing. This is expected to include:\no\tHome assessment, ordering, storage and installation of equipment and technology to help people who are deaf or hard of hearing live independently at home,\no\tHabilitation and rehabilitation to help people who are deaf or hard of hearing regain or develop the skills they need to live independently at home,\no\tTeaching British Sign Language up to Level 2 to people who are deaf or hard of hearing and their immediate carers, including family sign language lesson for children,\no\tInterpretation at British Sign Language (BSL) Level 6 standard to facilitate assessments for deaf individuals,\no\tPrevention – raising awareness in the general population of how to reduce the risk of hearing loss,\no\tSignposting – helping people navigate the various services that can support them to live well.\no\tAdvocacy to support people with a registered visual impairment to exercise their rights to fair treatment",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.star-procurement.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Bethany Symonds",
"email": "Bethany.Symonds1@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976959806"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040551-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040551-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T14:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Test for Sensory Services for Knowsley Council."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}