← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Senior Project Control Engineer Rail Portfolio

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Procurement extension of temporary contractor to fulfil Senior Project Control Engineer role (6 month contract). The temporary contractor will fulfil Project Control duties across Transport for Greater Manchester's Rail portfolio, including infrastructure and rail integration projects. Responsibilities include planning / scheduling, cost management, project reporting, change control, risk management.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£78,036

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067293
Latest release ID026743-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 12:02:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026743-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:02:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01457298",
          "name": "MORSON PROJECTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senior Project Control Engineer Rail Portfolio",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement extension of temporary contractor to fulfil Senior Project Control Engineer role (6 month contract). The temporary contractor will fulfil Project Control duties across Transport for Greater Manchester's Rail portfolio, including infrastructure and rail integration projects. Responsibilities include planning / scheduling, cost management, project reporting, change control, risk management.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01457298",
      "name": "MORSON PROJECTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adamson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.morson-projects.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01457298",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.cliff@morson-projects.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYB-8296-HPNG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78036,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 93967
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions could be used in the circumstances that TfGM are unable to recruit a permanent member of staff to the role."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:02:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026743-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:02:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067293",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01457298",
          "name": "MORSON PROJECTS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senior Project Control Engineer Rail Portfolio",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement extension of temporary contractor to fulfil Senior Project Control Engineer role (6 month contract). The temporary contractor will fulfil Project Control duties across Transport for Greater Manchester's Rail portfolio, including infrastructure and rail integration projects. Responsibilities include planning / scheduling, cost management, project reporting, change control, risk management.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01457298",
      "name": "MORSON PROJECTS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adamson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.morson-projects.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01457298",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.cliff@morson-projects.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYB-8296-HPNG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78036,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 93967
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions could be used in the circumstances that TfGM are unable to recruit a permanent member of staff to the role."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026743-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026743-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:02:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}