← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Senior Economist Master’s Apprenticeship Programme

Buyer: Ofcom →

BuyerOfcom
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of three Apprenticeships Training for Level 7 Senior Economist Master’s Apprenticeship Programme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of apprenticeship services

Statusactive
Value£33,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059876
Latest release ID055752-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 10:43:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025award, contract055752-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055752-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T11:43:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059876",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160501",
          "name": "Queen Mary University of London"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20252512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senior Economist Master’s Apprenticeship Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of three Apprenticeships Training for Level 7 Senior Economist Master’s Apprenticeship Programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160501",
      "name": "Queen Mary University of London",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E1  4NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mile End Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "callum.curtis@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of apprenticeship services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055752-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055752-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:43:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055752-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055752-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T11:43:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059876",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
    "name": "Ofcom"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160501",
          "name": "Queen Mary University of London"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20252512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senior Economist Master’s Apprenticeship Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of three Apprenticeships Training for Level 7 Senior Economist Master’s Apprenticeship Programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
      "name": "Ofcom",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160501",
      "name": "Queen Mary University of London",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E1  4NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mile End Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "callum.curtis@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of apprenticeship services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055752-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055752-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:43:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}