← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Senior and Executive Recruitment Support

Buyer: Ofsted →

BuyerOfsted
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Recruitment Support for senior and executive roles

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Recruitment Support for senior and executive roles

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,0774 median · 32.3 average (2,015 of 6,077 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,252 of 6,077 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,7414 median · 61.8 average (564 of 1,741 with a bid count)5.6 average (668 of 1,741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContracted awarded under PCR 2015. ESPO framework 3S-22 Strategic HR Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Senior and Executive Recruitment Support

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de0a
Latest release ID074839-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 14:04:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074839-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074839-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:04:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185594",
    "name": "Ofsted"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074839-2026-CON 1665-1",
      "title": "Senior and Executive Recruitment Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04451141",
          "name": "Gatenby Sanderson Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON 1665",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1x 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Recruitment Support for senior and executive roles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senior and Executive Recruitment Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Recruitment Support for senior and executive roles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contracted awarded under PCR 2015. ESPO framework 3S-22 Strategic HR Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185594",
      "name": "Ofsted",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Civil Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofsted",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josephine Mbakam",
        "email": "Josephine.Mbakam@ofsted.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04451141",
      "name": "Gatenby Sanderson Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04451141",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gatenby Sanderson Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074839-2026-CON 1665-1",
      "title": "Senior and Executive Recruitment Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074839-2026-CON 1665-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074839-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074839-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:04:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185594",
    "name": "Ofsted"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074839-2026-CON 1665-1",
      "title": "Senior and Executive Recruitment Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04451141",
          "name": "Gatenby Sanderson Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON 1665",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1x 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Recruitment Support for senior and executive roles",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Senior and Executive Recruitment Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Recruitment Support for senior and executive roles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contracted awarded under PCR 2015. ESPO framework 3S-22 Strategic HR Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185594",
      "name": "Ofsted",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ofsted",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Civil Service"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofsted",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josephine Mbakam",
        "email": "Josephine.Mbakam@ofsted.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04451141",
      "name": "Gatenby Sanderson Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04451141",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gatenby Sanderson Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074839-2026-CON 1665-1",
      "title": "Senior and Executive Recruitment Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074839-2026-CON 1665-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}