Find a Tender
Open for tender
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 30 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cornwall Council: "SENDIASS". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cornwall Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cornwall Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cornwall Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
46Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 383 active published awards; 381 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCornwall Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Aug 2024, 15:01 BST | Last source update27 Aug 2024, 15:01 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationSocial work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0495b4 | ||
What is being bought
Contract Duration: 5 years
Estimated contract value (5 years): £562,427
Procurement Process: Open procurement - light touch - single stage
Please note this procurement will be conducted under the light-touch regime under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5). Please read the instructions for accessing the tender documents, response submission and the procurement timeline.
Service Overview:
A special educational needs and disability (SEND) information, advice and support service for young people, parents and carers, and practitioners. There is a requirement for this service to have some independence of the Council in order to ensure independent advice and guidance for families.
Cornwall Council has a duty to provide information, advice and support service to children, their parents and carers and young people with SEND under the Children and Families Act 2014.
SENDIASS is commissioned to give accurate, independent advice, information and support (from Reception, Secondary and Post 16 transfer) on EHCP’s and Annual reviews, social care and health enquiries, transport, appeals (SEND & Disability Discrimination), exclusions, and transitions.
Their remit includes signposting to other agencies/professionals, delivering training/workshops and information on SEND law and guidance.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
27 Aug 2024, 15:01 BST - Official notice release published
27 Aug 2024, 15:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
27 Aug 2024, 15:01 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Aug 2024, 15:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedContract Duration: 5 years Estimated contract value (5 years): £562,427 Procurement Process: Open procurement - light touch - single stage Please note this procurement will be conducted under the light-touch regime under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5). Please read the instructions for accessing the tender documents, response submission and the procurement timeline. Service Overview: A special educational needs and disability (SEND) information, advice and support service for young people, parents and carers, and practitioners. There is a requirement for this service to have some independence of the Council in order to ensure independent advice and guidance for families. Cornwall Council has a duty to provide information, advice and support service to children, their parents and carers and young people with SEND under the Children and Families Act 2014. SENDIASS is commissioned to give accurate, independent advice, information and support (from Reception, Secondary and Post 16 transfer) on EHCP’s and Annual reviews, social care and health enquiries, transport, appeals (SEND & Disability Discrimination), exclusions, and transitions. Their remit includes signposting to other agencies/professionals, delivering training/workshops and information on SEND law and guidance. A significant amount of advice is via telephone or online, however face to face advocacy at meetings is also provided.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Aug 2024, 15:01 BST - Submission deadline
30 Sept 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cornwall Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-215Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published