← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Sendaway Tests

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health services 85100000Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Sendaway Tests, outsourcing of specified pathology test.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Notice is cancelled — 100.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer92 median · 3.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (133 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Sendaway Tests

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cf5c
Latest release ID021104-2021
Latest release timestampThu Aug 26 2021 08:39:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2021award, contract021104-2021
2 Aug 2021tender018414-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021104-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-26T09:39:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021104-2021-CA9103-1",
      "title": "Sendaway Tests",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9103 - WSFT-GB-FB-SENDAWAYTEST-02-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sendaway Tests, outsourcing of specified pathology test.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sendaway Tests",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sendaway Tests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bianchi@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284712829"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2021 · 021104-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021104-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-26T09:39:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021104-2021-CA9103-1",
      "title": "Sendaway Tests",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9103 - WSFT-GB-FB-SENDAWAYTEST-02-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sendaway Tests, outsourcing of specified pathology test.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Notice is cancelled",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sendaway Tests",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sendaway Tests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bianchi@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284712829"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Aug 2021 · 018414-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018414-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T12:30:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
    "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA9103 - WSFT-GB-FB-SENDAWAYTEST-02-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sendaway Tests, outsourcing of specified pathology test.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Suffolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sendaway Tests",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sendaway Tests",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5703",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "graham.bianchi@wsh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1284712829"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5704",
      "name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1284713000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}