← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SEND Targeted Support

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Our vision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) is the same as for all children and young people – that they achieve well in their early years, at school and in college; they find employment; lead happy, fulfilled lives; and experience choice and control. Despite the ambitious reforms introduced under the 2014 Children and Families act, key challenges remain in delivering SEND services in line with the vision. These reforms have largely not translated into improved outcomes for children and young people and increased demand for SEND services is putting local authority SEND budgets under unsustainable pressure leading to a rise in budget deficits exacerbated by widespread variation in the quality and timeliness of service provision to children, young people and their families. Currently, 600,000 children and young people with SEND live in the 50% of local areas identified by Ofsted and CQC as having significant weaknesses in their SEND services; and the position on DSG deficits is worsening - in 2019-20, 91 LAs reported a deficit totalling around £675m (compared to around £250m at end of 2018-19). By 2024-25, we are forecasting LA cost pressures for high needs will have increased by 29%, compared to the allocated funding in 2021-22, to £10,450m. This situation has been compounded by COVID-19 which has severely impacted children and young people with SEND and their families.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Single contract awarded for the design and delivery of a programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system. Following the completion of a competitive bidding process via Open Procedure. The primary objective of this contract is to accelerate improvement in the quality and consistency of local area SEND service delivery for children, young people and their families; and reduce the current variation in local area performance as evaluated by the Ofsted/CQC inspection framework. The Supplier will be responsible for a programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system, as identified by Ofsted/CQC, as we all as a What Works in SEND programme comprising research, development, and dissemination of resources and models of effective practice to build an evidence base for exemplary practice within the sector. Commencing 1st April 2022, an initial 3 year contract worth up to a maximum of £4,036,285 with the option of up to a further 24 months in contract extensions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80%
Price — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 171.6 average (77 of 196 with a bid count)3.2 average (82 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Targeted

Statusactive
Value£4,036,285

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d445
Latest release ID017083-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 22 2022 14:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2022award, contract017083-2022
13 Aug 2021tenderUpdate019847-2021
12 Aug 2021tender019670-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017083-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-22T15:48:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017083-2022-con_13718-1",
      "title": "Targeted",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56389",
          "name": "National Children’s Bureau"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "con_13718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single contract awarded for the design and delivery of a programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system. Following the completion of a competitive bidding process via Open Procedure. \nThe primary objective of this contract is to accelerate improvement in the quality and consistency of local area SEND service delivery for children, young people and their families; and reduce the current variation in local area performance as evaluated by the Ofsted/CQC inspection framework.\n\n          \nThe Supplier will be responsible for a programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system, as identified by Ofsted/CQC, as we all as a What Works in SEND programme comprising research, development, and dissemination of resources and models of effective practice to build an evidence base for exemplary practice within the sector.\nCommencing 1st April 2022, an initial 3 year contract worth up to a maximum of £4,036,285 with the option of up to a further 24 months in contract extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Targeted Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our vision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) is the same as for all children and young people – that they achieve well in their early years, at school and in college; they find employment; lead happy, fulfilled lives; and experience choice and control.   \nDespite the ambitious reforms introduced under the 2014 Children and Families act, key challenges remain in delivering SEND services in line with the vision. These reforms have largely not translated into improved outcomes for children and young people and increased demand for SEND services is putting local authority SEND budgets under unsustainable pressure leading to a rise in budget deficits exacerbated by widespread variation in the quality and timeliness of service provision to children, young people and their families. Currently, 600,000 children and young people with SEND live in the 50% of local areas identified by Ofsted and CQC as having significant weaknesses in their SEND services; and the position on DSG deficits is worsening - in 2019-20, 91 LAs reported a deficit totalling around £675m (compared to around £250m at end of 2018-19). By 2024-25, we are forecasting LA cost pressures for high needs will have increased by 29%, compared to the allocated funding in 2021-22, to £10,450m. This situation has been compounded by COVID-19 which has severely impacted children and young people with SEND and their families.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56389",
      "name": "National Children’s Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 3PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Mentmore Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncb.org.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "952717",
        "legalName": "National Children’s Bureau"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56390",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice, The Strands"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017083-2022-con_13718-1",
      "title": "Targeted",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4036285,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017083-2022-con_13718-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jun 2022 · 017083-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017083-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-22T15:48:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017083-2022-con_13718-1",
      "title": "Targeted",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56389",
          "name": "National Children’s Bureau"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "con_13718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single contract awarded for the design and delivery of a programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system. Following the completion of a competitive bidding process via Open Procedure. \nThe primary objective of this contract is to accelerate improvement in the quality and consistency of local area SEND service delivery for children, young people and their families; and reduce the current variation in local area performance as evaluated by the Ofsted/CQC inspection framework.\n\n          \nThe Supplier will be responsible for a programme of targeted performance improvement and national training for local areas with weaknesses in their multi-agency SEND system, as identified by Ofsted/CQC, as we all as a What Works in SEND programme comprising research, development, and dissemination of resources and models of effective practice to build an evidence base for exemplary practice within the sector.\nCommencing 1st April 2022, an initial 3 year contract worth up to a maximum of £4,036,285 with the option of up to a further 24 months in contract extensions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Targeted Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our vision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) is the same as for all children and young people – that they achieve well in their early years, at school and in college; they find employment; lead happy, fulfilled lives; and experience choice and control.   \nDespite the ambitious reforms introduced under the 2014 Children and Families act, key challenges remain in delivering SEND services in line with the vision. These reforms have largely not translated into improved outcomes for children and young people and increased demand for SEND services is putting local authority SEND budgets under unsustainable pressure leading to a rise in budget deficits exacerbated by widespread variation in the quality and timeliness of service provision to children, young people and their families. Currently, 600,000 children and young people with SEND live in the 50% of local areas identified by Ofsted and CQC as having significant weaknesses in their SEND services; and the position on DSG deficits is worsening - in 2019-20, 91 LAs reported a deficit totalling around £675m (compared to around £250m at end of 2018-19). By 2024-25, we are forecasting LA cost pressures for high needs will have increased by 29%, compared to the allocated funding in 2021-22, to £10,450m. This situation has been compounded by COVID-19 which has severely impacted children and young people with SEND and their families.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56389",
      "name": "National Children’s Bureau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 3PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Mentmore Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncb.org.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "952717",
        "legalName": "National Children’s Bureau"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56390",
      "name": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice, The Strands"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017083-2022-con_13718-1",
      "title": "Targeted",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4036285,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017083-2022-con_13718-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2021 · 019847-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019847-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T22:45:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d445",
    "title": "SEND Targeted Support",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Our vision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) is the same as for all children and young people – that they achieve well in their early years, at school and beyond; they find employment where that's appropriate; and lead happy, healthy and fulfilled lives which they have choices and control over the support provided to them. \nThe primary objective of this contract is to accelerate improvement in the quality and consistency of local area SEND service delivery for children, young people and their families; and reduce the current variation in local area performance as evaluated by the Ofsted/CQC inspection framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2021 · 019670-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019670-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-12T22:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3+1+1 subject to internal approvals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1: A programme of targeted delivery support and national training.\nLot 2: Learning systems development.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Targeted Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4845000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Our vision for children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) is the same as for all children and young people – that they achieve well in their early years, at school and in college; they find employment; lead happy, fulfilled lives; and experience choice and control.   \nDespite the ambitious reforms introduced under the 2014 Children and Families act, key challenges remain in delivering SEND services in line with the vision. These reforms have largely not translated into improved outcomes for children and young people and increased demand for SEND services is putting local authority SEND budgets under unsustainable pressure leading to a rise in budget deficits exacerbated by widespread variation in the quality and timeliness of service provision to children, young people and their families. Currently, 600,000 children and young people with SEND live in the 50% of local areas identified by Ofsted and CQC as having significant weaknesses in their SEND services; and the position on DSG deficits is worsening - in 2019-20, 91 LAs reported a deficit totalling around £675m (compared to around £250m at end of 2018-19). By 2024-25, we are forecasting LA cost pressures for high needs will have increased by 29%, compared to the allocated funding in 2021-22, to £10,450m. This situation has been compounded by COVID-19 which has severely impacted children and young people with SEND and their families.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-20"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "email": "SendBaea.COMMERCIAL@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}