← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SEND Leisure Activities Short Breaks

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Central Bedfordshire Council will be inviting applications for after school, holiday and weekend leisure activities for children and young people with SEND across the area for the 2025 to 2026 financial year. We are looking to open tender applications for SEND Leisure Activities Short Breaks towards the end of December 2024, and would like to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 12th December 2024 between 11.30am to 12.30pm.Agenda Our short breaks journeySharing of the draft specification Timelines and processOpportunity for providers for views, feedback and to ask questions Please contact Amber Simpson on Tel: 0300 300 6145 to confirm your attendance or any queries.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

Children's holiday-camp services 55243000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Welfare services for children and young people 85311300Other community, social and personal services 98000000Children's holiday-camp services 55243000

Lot details

Lot 1

Central Bedfordshire Council will be inviting tender applications for after school, holiday and weekend leisure activities for children and young people with SEND across the area for the 2025 to 2026 financial year. We are looking to open for applications towards the end of December 2024 and would like to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 12th December 2024 between 11.30am to 12.30pm.Agenda Our short breaks journeySharing of the draft specification Timelines and processOpportunity for providers for views, feedback and to ask questions Please contact Amber Simpson on Tel: 0300 300 6145 to confirm your attendance or with any queries or you can use the email address in the main description.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodation, Other community, social and personal services, Welfare services for children and young people, Children's holiday-camp servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Children's holiday-camp services (55243000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH251118 median · 13 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd67
Latest release ID037567-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 20 2024 15:53:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2024planning037567-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-20T15:53:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-709",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Central Bedfordshire Council will be inviting tender applications for after school, holiday and weekend leisure activities for children and young people with SEND across the area  for the 2025 to 2026 financial year.  We are looking to  open for applications towards the end of December 2024  and would like to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 12th December 2024 between 11.30am to 12.30pm.Agenda Our short breaks journeySharing of the draft specification Timelines and processOpportunity for providers for views, feedback and to ask questions Please contact Amber Simpson on Tel:  0300 300 6145 to confirm your attendance or with any queries or you can use the email address in the main description."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "55243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Leisure Activities Short Breaks",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Central Bedfordshire Council will be inviting applications for after school, holiday and weekend leisure activities for children and young people with SEND across the area for the 2025 to 2026 financial year.  We are looking to open tender applications for SEND Leisure Activities Short Breaks towards the end of December 2024, and would like to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 12th December 2024 between 11.30am to 12.30pm.Agenda Our short breaks journeySharing of the draft specification Timelines and processOpportunity for providers for views, feedback and to ask questions Please contact Amber Simpson on Tel: 0300 300 6145 to confirm your attendance or any queries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55243000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amber Simpson",
        "email": "Amber.simpson@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 03003008000",
        "telephone": "+44 03003006145"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2024 · 037567-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-20T15:53:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-709",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Central Bedfordshire Council will be inviting tender applications for after school, holiday and weekend leisure activities for children and young people with SEND across the area  for the 2025 to 2026 financial year.  We are looking to  open for applications towards the end of December 2024  and would like to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 12th December 2024 between 11.30am to 12.30pm.Agenda Our short breaks journeySharing of the draft specification Timelines and processOpportunity for providers for views, feedback and to ask questions Please contact Amber Simpson on Tel:  0300 300 6145 to confirm your attendance or with any queries or you can use the email address in the main description."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "55243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Leisure Activities Short Breaks",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Central Bedfordshire Council will be inviting applications for after school, holiday and weekend leisure activities for children and young people with SEND across the area for the 2025 to 2026 financial year.  We are looking to open tender applications for SEND Leisure Activities Short Breaks towards the end of December 2024, and would like to invite interested providers to a Provider Engagement Event via Microsoft Teams on Thursday 12th December 2024 between 11.30am to 12.30pm.Agenda Our short breaks journeySharing of the draft specification Timelines and processOpportunity for providers for views, feedback and to ask questions Please contact Amber Simpson on Tel: 0300 300 6145 to confirm your attendance or any queries.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55243000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Children's holiday-camp services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amber Simpson",
        "email": "Amber.simpson@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 03003008000",
        "telephone": "+44 03003006145"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}