← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)

Buyer: Oldham Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOldham Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Oct 2024
Value£805,000
Published23 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Children and Families Act 2014 requires Local Authorities to arrange for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible, and their parents/carers. Oldham are seeking to commission a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) to provide free, impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care for children, young people aged 0-25 and their parents on matters relating to special educational needs and disability. The provision of information, advice, and support should help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents. Oldham are seeking to work with a lead provider who will deliver a high-quality service that provides advocacy support for individual children, young people, and parents that empowers them to express their views and wishes and helps them to understand and exercise their rights in all SEND matters. The provider must meet all KPI’s and outcomes outlined within the specification.

Delivery location

UKD37

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Guidance services 85312310Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Children and Families Act 2014 requires Local Authorities to arrange for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible, and their parents/carers. Oldham are seeking to commission a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) to provide free, impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care for children, young people aged 0-25 and their parents on matters relating to special educational needs and disability. The provision of information, advice, and support should help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents. Oldham are seeking to work with a lead provider who will deliver a high-quality service that provides advocacy support for individual children, young people, and parents that empowers them to express their views and wishes and helps them to understand and exercise their rights in all SEND matters. The provider must meet all KPI’s and outcomes outlined within the specification.

Statusactive
Value£805,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling services, Guidance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,4211 median · 21 average (20,793 of 35,421 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,322 of 35,421 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD37241 median · 2.3 average (9 of 24 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1793 median · 3.8 average (22 of 1,179 with a bid count)1.2 average (23 of 1,179 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£523,733 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £805,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d1e
Latest release ID030400-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 23 2024 16:49:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-24T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£805,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2024tender030400-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030400-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-23T17:49:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124224",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN732494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 805000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option of up to 2 extensions of up to 2 years each, total possible term 7 years (3+2+2). The value of £805,000 is based on the full 7 years (115,000 x 7)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Children and Families Act 2014 requires Local Authorities to arrange for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible, and their parents/carers.\nOldham are seeking to commission a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) to provide free, impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care for children, young people aged 0-25 and their parents on matters relating to special educational needs and disability. The provision of information, advice, and support should help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.\nOldham are seeking to work with a lead provider who will deliver a high-quality service that provides advocacy support for individual children, young people, and parents that empowers them to express their views and wishes and helps them to understand and exercise their rights in all SEND matters. The provider must meet all KPI’s and outcomes outlined within the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 805000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-24T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual e-tendering system with date, time, person audit."
      },
      "description": "To be opened by Verifier on Chest"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-24T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Families Act 2014 requires Local Authorities to arrange for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible, and their parents/carers.\nOldham are seeking to commission a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) to provide free, impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care for children, young people aged 0-25 and their parents on matters relating to special educational needs and disability. The provision of information, advice, and support should help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.\nOldham are seeking to work with a lead provider who will deliver a high-quality service that provides advocacy support for individual children, young people, and parents that empowers them to express their views and wishes and helps them to understand and exercise their rights in all SEND matters. The provider must meet all KPI’s and outcomes outlined within the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124224",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Level 11, West Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr James England",
        "email": "James.England@Oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617702039"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-876",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2024 · 030400-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030400-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-23T17:49:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124224",
    "name": "Oldham Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN732494",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 805000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option of up to 2 extensions of up to 2 years each, total possible term 7 years (3+2+2). The value of £805,000 is based on the full 7 years (115,000 x 7)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Children and Families Act 2014 requires Local Authorities to arrange for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible, and their parents/carers.\nOldham are seeking to commission a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) to provide free, impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care for children, young people aged 0-25 and their parents on matters relating to special educational needs and disability. The provision of information, advice, and support should help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.\nOldham are seeking to work with a lead provider who will deliver a high-quality service that provides advocacy support for individual children, young people, and parents that empowers them to express their views and wishes and helps them to understand and exercise their rights in all SEND matters. The provider must meet all KPI’s and outcomes outlined within the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 805000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-24T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual e-tendering system with date, time, person audit."
      },
      "description": "To be opened by Verifier on Chest"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-24T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Families Act 2014 requires Local Authorities to arrange for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible, and their parents/carers.\nOldham are seeking to commission a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) to provide free, impartial, confidential and accurate information, advice and support about education, health and social care for children, young people aged 0-25 and their parents on matters relating to special educational needs and disability. The provision of information, advice, and support should help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.\nOldham are seeking to work with a lead provider who will deliver a high-quality service that provides advocacy support for individual children, young people, and parents that empowers them to express their views and wishes and helps them to understand and exercise their rights in all SEND matters. The provider must meet all KPI’s and outcomes outlined within the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124224",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1UT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Level 11, West Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr James England",
        "email": "James.England@Oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617702039"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-876",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}