← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service

Buyer: Knowsley Council →

BuyerKnowsley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service Project information - DN788627

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ef0
Latest release ID078476-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 12:59:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078476-2025
29 Aug 2025tenderUpdate052295-2025
27 Aug 2025tender051749-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078476-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T12:59:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09148466",
          "name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "13467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service\nProject information - DN788627",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huyton",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Lawler",
        "email": "katie.lawler@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09148466",
      "name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromborough",
        "postalCode": "CH62 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise House The Courtyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mediatelegal.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09148466",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "help@mediatelegal.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDC-1269-PQCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 24 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078476-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078476-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T12:59:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078476-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078476-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T12:59:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09148466",
          "name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "13467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service\nProject information - DN788627",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huyton",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Lawler",
        "email": "katie.lawler@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09148466",
      "name": "WHY MEDIATE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromborough",
        "postalCode": "CH62 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise House The Courtyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mediatelegal.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09148466",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "help@mediatelegal.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDC-1269-PQCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 270000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 24 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078476-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078476-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T12:59:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Aug 2025 · 052295-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "052295-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T10:13:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "13467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 24 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the Procurement documentation via The Chest\nwww.the-chest.org.uk"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "description": "Please refer to the The Chest to access the procurement documentation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "052295-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052295-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:13:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "052295-2025",
        "description": "Contracting Authority - contact email updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service\nFor more information please visit https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huyton",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Lawler",
        "email": "katie.lawler@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2025 · 051749-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "051749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T20:33:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "13467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 270000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 24 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the Procurement documentation via The Chest\nwww.the-chest.org.uk"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 270000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "description": "Please refer to the The Chest to access the procurement documentation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "051749-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051749-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-27T20:33:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Service\nFor more information please visit https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huyton",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}