Semi Independent Living Service - SILS
Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →
What is being bought
Lambeth Council are excited to announce the commissioning of our semi-independent living contracts for 16+ children looked after and care leavers. These will be procured through six lots of Approved Provider Lists, with different support models including: enhanced 24/7 support; standard 24/7 support; and visiting support. Three lots are for services within a London borough, and three lots for the same support models but for services outside London in recognition of expected differences in pricing. Our ask is for services to be creative in their approaches, trauma-informed, and for young people to be truly at the heart of your organisation, with their needs put first. Through this tender, successful bidders will be placed onto the Approved Provider Lists. Individual placements will then be agreed through later call-off processes as placements are required. At the call off stage APL providers will put forward their proposals which include the property details and support offer.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,559 | 3 median · 35.6 average (509 of 1,559 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (590 of 1,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049347 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030956-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 27 2024 11:04:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 030956-2024 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | tender | 026966-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030956-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T12:04:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049347",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Lambeth",
"title": "Semi Independent Living Service - SILS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note the closing date for Expression of Interest has been extended to 4 October 2024 at Noon (12:00)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lambeth Council are excited to announce the commissioning of our semi-independent living contracts for 16+ children looked after and care leavers. These will be procured through six lots of Approved Provider Lists, with different support models including: enhanced 24/7 support; standard 24/7 support; and visiting support. Three lots are for services within a London borough, and three lots for the same support models but for services outside London in recognition of expected differences in pricing. Our ask is for services to be creative in their approaches, trauma-informed, and for young people to be truly at the heart of your organisation, with their needs put first.\nThrough this tender, successful bidders will be placed onto the Approved Provider Lists. Individual placements will then be agreed through later call-off processes as placements are required. At the call off stage APL providers will put forward their proposals which include the property details and support offer.",
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Warren",
"email": "mwarren1@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079261000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Sept 2024 · 030956-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030956-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T12:04:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049347",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Lambeth",
"title": "Semi Independent Living Service - SILS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note the closing date for Expression of Interest has been extended to 4 October 2024 at Noon (12:00)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lambeth Council are excited to announce the commissioning of our semi-independent living contracts for 16+ children looked after and care leavers. These will be procured through six lots of Approved Provider Lists, with different support models including: enhanced 24/7 support; standard 24/7 support; and visiting support. Three lots are for services within a London borough, and three lots for the same support models but for services outside London in recognition of expected differences in pricing. Our ask is for services to be creative in their approaches, trauma-informed, and for young people to be truly at the heart of your organisation, with their needs put first.\nThrough this tender, successful bidders will be placed onto the Approved Provider Lists. Individual placements will then be agreed through later call-off processes as placements are required. At the call off stage APL providers will put forward their proposals which include the property details and support offer.",
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Warren",
"email": "mwarren1@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079261000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Aug 2024 · 026966-2024 · tender
{
"id": "026966-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-23T09:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049347",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Lambeth",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 24-hour semi-independent living services for 16-17-year-old children looked after and care leavers",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 – 24/7 support inside London\nSemi-independent living accommodation for 16/ 17 year old children looked after and 18+ year old care leavers. All 16/ 17 year old children must be placed into 24/7 support as it is Lambeth’s policy. 18+ care leavers will be placed into 24/7 support where their needs require it. Note that all provision for 16/ 17 year old children looked after must be Ofsted registered.\nThis lot includes five hours of support as standard, although further support hours may be agreed by a Children’s Social Care Director up to a maximum of ten further hours, where a young person’s needs require it.\nBidders should have a high standard of accommodation within a London borough, with no more than eight units within a property. Although the lots will include services for young people aged 16+ years, our requirement is for 16-18 year olds to be accommodated in separate properties to those for 18+ years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 24-hour semi-independent living services for 16-17-year-old children looked after and care leavers, out of London",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 – 24/7 support outside London\nSemi-independent living accommodation for 16/ 17 year old children looked after and 18+ year old care leavers. All 16/ 17 year old children must be placed into 24/7 support as it is Lambeth’s policy. 18+ care leavers will be placed into 24/7 support where their needs require it. Note that all provision for 16/ 17 year old children looked after must be Ofsted registered.\nThis lot includes five hours of support as standard, although further support hours may be agreed by a Children’s Social Care Director up to a maximum of ten further hours, where a young person’s needs require it.\nBidders should have a high standard of accommodation outside London, with no more than eight units within a property. Although the lots will include services for young people aged 16+ years, our requirement is for 16-18 year olds to be accommodated in separate properties to those for 18+ years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Enhanced 24-hour semi-independent living services for 16-17-year-old children looked after and care leavers",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 – Enhanced 24/7 support inside London\nSemi-independent living accommodation for 16/ 17 year old children looked after and 18+ year old care leavers. We envisage this provision to be for a small number of young people, whose needs require more than the standard 24/7 support offer. These services will have an enhanced multi-disciplinary staffing offer which may include mental health professionals; substance misuse experts; social workers; and former criminal justice professionals.\nNote that all provision for 16/ 17 year old children looked after must be Ofsted registered.\nThis lot includes ten hours of support as standard, although further support hours may be agreed by a Children’s Social Care Director up to a maximum of fifteen further hours, where a young person’s needs require it.\nBidders should have a high standard of accommodation within a London borough, with no more than eight units within a property. Although the lots will include services for young people aged 16+ years, our requirement is for 16-18 year olds to be accommodated in separate properties to those for 18+ years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 – Enhanced 24-hour semi-independent living services for 16-17-year-old children looked after and care leavers, out of London",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 4 – Enhanced 24/7 support outside London\nSemi-independent living accommodation for 16/ 17 year old children looked after and 18+ year old care leavers. We envisage this provision to be for a small number of young people, whose needs require more than the standard 24/7 support offer. These services will have an enhanced multi-disciplinary staffing offer which may include mental health professionals; substance misuse experts; social workers; and former criminal justice professionals.\nNote that all provision for 16/ 17 year old children looked after must be Ofsted registered.\nThis lot includes ten hours of support as standard, although further support hours may be agreed by a Children’s Social Care Director up to a maximum of fifteen further hours, where a young person’s needs require it.\nBidders should have a high standard of accommodation outside London, with no more than eight units within a property. Although the lots will include services for young people aged 16+ years, our requirement is for 16-18 year olds to be accommodated in separate properties to those for 18+ years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 – Visiting support services for care leavers",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 5 – Visiting support inside London\nSemi-independent living accommodation for 18+ year old care leavers. This provision will be for those care leavers who we aim to transition into independent accommodation, but that still require support. This lot includes three hours of visiting support to young people living in non-staffed services.\nBidders should have a high standard of accommodation within a London borough, with no more than eight units within a property.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6 – Visiting support services for care leavers, out of London",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 6 – Visiting support outside London\nSemi-independent living accommodation for 18+ year old care leavers. This provision will be for those care leavers who we aim to transition into independent accommodation, but that still require support. This lot includes three hours of visiting support to young people living in non-staffed services.\nBidders should have a high standard of accommodation outside London, with no more than eight units within a property.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Semi Independent Living Service - SILS",
"value": {
"amount": 59500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Lambeth Council are excited to announce the commissioning of our semi-independent living contracts for 16+ children looked after and care leavers. These will be procured through six lots of Approved Provider Lists, with different support models including: enhanced 24/7 support; standard 24/7 support; and visiting support. Three lots are for services within a London borough, and three lots for the same support models but for services outside London in recognition of expected differences in pricing. Our ask is for services to be creative in their approaches, trauma-informed, and for young people to be truly at the heart of your organisation, with their needs put first.\nThrough this tender, successful bidders will be placed onto the Approved Provider Lists. Individual placements will then be agreed through later call-off processes as placements are required. At the call off stage APL providers will put forward their proposals which include the property details and support offer.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83988&B=LBLAMBETH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83988&B=LBLAMBETH",
"name": "Mark Warren",
"email": "mwarren1@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079261000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8533",
"name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19964",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}