Lot 1
No lot description published.
The British High Commission (BHC) in New Delhi requires a Maintenance Contract (MC) for the lifts Installed in office building and on compound expat residences. Maintenance Programme should be in line with OEM and asset management requirements to ensure duty of care for staff and visitors when utilising these lifts. The contract duration for the said services shall be for five years starting from 1 March 2026. The maintenance programme will include monthly testing and maintenance of eight (8) lifts, supply of equipment/spare parts and unlimited number of remedial visits. The Contractor will be required to send a maintenance team once a month to undertake planned preventive maintenance in line with an agreed schedule. It is expected that all Services offered under this contract will be in accordance with the OTIS Elevator/ Manufacturer’s Standard service instruction/ practices.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012671-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 08:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012671-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007936-2026 |
| 11 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064414-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T08:55:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"countryName": "India"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of escalators"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"name": "OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY INDIA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPG-12557-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Semi - Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Lifts Installed in British High Commission, New Delhi Office Building and On Compound Residences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British High Commission (BHC) in New Delhi requires a Maintenance Contract (MC) for the lifts Installed in office building and on compound expat residences. Maintenance Programme should be in line with OEM and asset management requirements to ensure duty of care for staff and visitors when utilising these lifts. The contract duration for the said services shall be for five years starting from 1 March 2026.\nThe maintenance programme will include monthly testing and maintenance of eight (8) lifts, supply of equipment/spare parts and unlimited number of remedial visits. The Contractor will be required to send a maintenance team once a month to undertake planned preventive maintenance in line with an agreed schedule. It is expected that all Services offered under this contract will be in accordance with the OTIS Elevator/ Manufacturer’s Standard service instruction/ practices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "New Delhi Procurement Hub conducted competitive tender exercise in both 2018 and 2022. In 2018 via an email RFQ process, only a single bid from OTIS was received. In 2022, via Jaggaer, no bids were received, resulting in an SSJ. OTIS is the OEM and do not have any authorised service companies in country for maintenance. Previous 2 open procurements have evidenced that there are no other viable options available in the local market. There have been no changes in the market scenario (no new entrants) to suggest any change even now. In absence of any viable alternative, we only have the option of issuing a direct award.\nThe Procurement Act supports a direct award in such circumstances: \nAs per PA 23 Schedule 5 Paragraph 5:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nAs per PA 23 Schedule 5 Paragraph 6:\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nAs OTIS is the sole authorised maintenance provider in country for its lifts and there are no reasonable alternatives that would ensure licenced parts and maintenance is performed on the lifts, and also due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nBased on all the above-mentioned points this business case is recommending a direct award under PA 23 5.5. and 5.6.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bidisha Chaliha",
"email": "Bidisha.Chaliha@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"name": "OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY INDIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Mumbai, Maharashtra",
"postalCode": "400064",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, Magnus Towers, Mindspace, Link Road, Malad West"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikhil.saxena@otis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Semi – Comprehensive maintenance contract of lifts in Britishn High Commission, New Delhi office building and compound building",
"value": {
"amount": 206661,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252025
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012671-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012671-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T08:55:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality+A6:I15- Compliance to FCO's Healthand Safety policy",
"description": "Service Provider to ensure that his staff follow all FCDO H&S norms mentioned in thecontract. Eg Wearing PPE, Cost Awareness etc.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2- New (unspecified) work is competitively priced and agreed with BHC",
"description": "Any new work should beagreed with BHC before commencement on time.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3- Quality of work/Genuine Material Used",
"description": "Any discrepancy in the specification of material mentioned in the contract will be noted monthly.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4- Performance Analysis/Time taken to complete the Property work",
"description": "Time taken against agreed timelines",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Contractor should provide monthly report for the task completed within the month period",
"description": "To be submitted by first week of the next month.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Work Planning",
"description": "Contractor must provide their work planning chart prior to start of any project/work"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Work Execution"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Invoicing/Billing",
"description": "Contractor must submit their invoice after completion of work before 10th of the following month."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T08:55:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"countryName": "India"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of escalators"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"name": "OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY INDIA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPG-12557-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Semi - Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Lifts Installed in British High Commission, New Delhi Office Building and On Compound Residences",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British High Commission (BHC) in New Delhi requires a Maintenance Contract (MC) for the lifts Installed in office building and on compound expat residences. Maintenance Programme should be in line with OEM and asset management requirements to ensure duty of care for staff and visitors when utilising these lifts. The contract duration for the said services shall be for five years starting from 1 March 2026.\nThe maintenance programme will include monthly testing and maintenance of eight (8) lifts, supply of equipment/spare parts and unlimited number of remedial visits. The Contractor will be required to send a maintenance team once a month to undertake planned preventive maintenance in line with an agreed schedule. It is expected that all Services offered under this contract will be in accordance with the OTIS Elevator/ Manufacturer’s Standard service instruction/ practices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "New Delhi Procurement Hub conducted competitive tender exercise in both 2018 and 2022. In 2018 via an email RFQ process, only a single bid from OTIS was received. In 2022, via Jaggaer, no bids were received, resulting in an SSJ. OTIS is the OEM and do not have any authorised service companies in country for maintenance. Previous 2 open procurements have evidenced that there are no other viable options available in the local market. There have been no changes in the market scenario (no new entrants) to suggest any change even now. In absence of any viable alternative, we only have the option of issuing a direct award.\nThe Procurement Act supports a direct award in such circumstances: \nAs per PA 23 Schedule 5 Paragraph 5:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nAs per PA 23 Schedule 5 Paragraph 6:\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nAs OTIS is the sole authorised maintenance provider in country for its lifts and there are no reasonable alternatives that would ensure licenced parts and maintenance is performed on the lifts, and also due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nBased on all the above-mentioned points this business case is recommending a direct award under PA 23 5.5. and 5.6.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bidisha Chaliha",
"email": "Bidisha.Chaliha@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"name": "OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY INDIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Mumbai, Maharashtra",
"postalCode": "400064",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, Magnus Towers, Mindspace, Link Road, Malad West"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikhil.saxena@otis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Semi – Comprehensive maintenance contract of lifts in Britishn High Commission, New Delhi office building and compound building",
"value": {
"amount": 206661,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252025
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012671-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012671-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T08:55:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality+A6:I15- Compliance to FCO's Healthand Safety policy",
"description": "Service Provider to ensure that his staff follow all FCDO H&S norms mentioned in thecontract. Eg Wearing PPE, Cost Awareness etc.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2- New (unspecified) work is competitively priced and agreed with BHC",
"description": "Any new work should beagreed with BHC before commencement on time.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3- Quality of work/Genuine Material Used",
"description": "Any discrepancy in the specification of material mentioned in the contract will be noted monthly.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4- Performance Analysis/Time taken to complete the Property work",
"description": "Time taken against agreed timelines",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Contractor should provide monthly report for the task completed within the month period",
"description": "To be submitted by first week of the next month.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Work Planning",
"description": "Contractor must provide their work planning chart prior to start of any project/work"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Work Execution"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Invoicing/Billing",
"description": "Contractor must submit their invoice after completion of work before 10th of the following month."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007936-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:15:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"countryName": "India"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Semi-Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Lifts Installed in British High Commission, New Delhi Office Building and On Compound Residence",
"value": {
"amount": 206661,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252025
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:15:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"name": "OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY INDIA LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPG-12557-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Semi - Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Lifts Installed in British High Commission, New Delhi Office Building and On Compound Residences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British High Commission (BHC) in New Delhi requires a Maintenance Contract (MC) for the lifts Installed in office building and on compound expat residences. Maintenance Programme should be in line with OEM and asset management requirements to ensure duty of care for staff and visitors when utilising these lifts. The contract duration for the said services shall be for five years starting from 1 March 2026.\nThe maintenance programme will include monthly testing and maintenance of eight (8) lifts, supply of equipment/spare parts and unlimited number of remedial visits. The Contractor will be required to send a maintenance team once a month to undertake planned preventive maintenance in line with an agreed schedule. It is expected that all Services offered under this contract will be in accordance with the OTIS Elevator/ Manufacturer’s Standard service instruction/ practices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bidisha Chaliha",
"email": "Bidisha.Chaliha@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"name": "OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY INDIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Malad West, Mumbai, Maharashtra",
"postalCode": "400064",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, Magnus Towers, Mindspace, Link Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikhil.saxena@otis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064414-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-11T09:45:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"countryName": "India"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50740000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Semi - Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Lifts Installed in British High Commission, New Delhi Office Building and On Compound Residences",
"value": {
"amount": 206661,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252025
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064414-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064414-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-11T09:45:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"name": "Otis Elevator Company (India) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPG-12557-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Semi - Comprehensive Maintenance Contract of Lifts Installed in British High Commission, New Delhi Office Building and On Compound Residences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British High Commission (BHC) in New Delhi requires a Maintenance Contract (MC) for the lifts Installed in office building and on compound expat residences. Maintenance Programme should be in line with OEM and asset management requirements to ensure duty of care for staff and visitors when utilising these lifts. The contract duration for the said services shall be for five years. The current maintenance contract with OTIS is ending 31 October 2025.\nThe maintenance programme will include monthly testing and maintenance of eight (8) lifts, supply of equipment/spare parts and unlimited number of remedial visits. The Contractor will be required to send a maintenance team once a month to undertake planned preventive maintenance in line with an agreed schedule. It is expected that all Services offered under this contract will be in accordance with the OTIS Elevator/ Manufacturer’s Standard service instruction/ practices.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "New Delhi Procurement Hub conducted competitive tender exercise in both 2018 and 2022. In 2018 via an email RFQ process, only a single bid from OTIS was received. In 2022, via Jaggaer, no bids were received, resulting in an SSJ. OTIS is the OEM and do not have any authorised service companies in country for maintenance. Previous 2 open procurements have evidenced that there are no other viable options available in the local market. There have been no changes in the market scenario (no new entrants) to suggest any change even now. In absence of any viable alternative, we only have the option of issuing a direct award.\nThe Procurement Act supports a direct award in such circumstances: \nAs per PA 23 Schedule 5 Paragraph 5:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nAs per PA 23 Schedule 5 Paragraph 6:\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nAs OTIS is the sole authorised maintenance provider in country for its lifts and there are no reasonable alternatives that would ensure licenced parts and maintenance is performed on the lifts, and also due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nBased on all the above-mentioned points this business case is recommending a direct award under PA 23 5.5. and 5.6.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bidisha Chaliha",
"email": "SouthAsia.Procurement@fcdo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+91 9650111812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"name": "Otis Elevator Company (India) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "New delhi",
"postalCode": "110034",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "Unit No -171-173, Aggarwal Cyber Plaza - II,Plot No C-7, Netaji Subhash Plaece , Pitampura"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYD-4449-HXDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nikhil.Saxena@otis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}