← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Self-Neglect and Hoarding Training

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 May 2025
Value£10,800
Published8 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Self-Neglect and Hoarding Training. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Procurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT. The advertised value here is £10,800 exclusive of VAT. The deadline date for submissions of the quotation is 14th May 2025 at 12 noon. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted. The deadline for clarification questions is 30th April 2025 by 4pm which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.

Categories

Training services 80500000Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 10,800
Contract periodFrom 30 May 2025 to 30 May 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Training services, Staff training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)88Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ff34
Latest release ID013804-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 08 2025 19:45:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013804-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-05-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/18838
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,800
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2025tender013804-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013804-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T20:45:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WFDSR-431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10800,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 12960
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The advertised value includes this extension period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As stated within the procurement documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Self-Neglect and Hoarding Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12960
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/18838",
        "description": "Available via the stated web address.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "013804-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013804-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-08T20:45:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Self-Neglect and Hoarding Training.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nProcurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £10,800 exclusive of VAT.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the quotation is 14th May 2025 at 12 noon. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted.\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 30th April 2025 by 4pm which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/18838",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2025 · 013804-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013804-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-08T20:45:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WFDSR-431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10800,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 12960
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The advertised value includes this extension period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As stated within the procurement documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Self-Neglect and Hoarding Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12960
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/18838",
        "description": "Available via the stated web address.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "013804-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013804-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-08T20:45:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Self-Neglect and Hoarding Training.\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nProcurement Policy Note 09/21 requires us to calculate the value of contracts inclusive of VAT, however we can advertise them exclusive of VAT.  The advertised value here is £10,800 exclusive of VAT.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the quotation is 14th May 2025 at 12 noon. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted.\nThe deadline for clarification questions is 30th April 2025 by 4pm which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/18838",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVH-1657-HHMV",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, 8 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVH-1657-HHMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}