← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerPolice, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northants Police as the contracting body wish to procure a single supplier framework for the supply of Selected Medical Practitioner services. This framework will be for use by the five East Midlands regional forces. Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire and Derbyshire. **Paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November 2021**

Categories

Services provided by medical personnel 85141000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f615
Latest release ID028615-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 16 2021 15:40:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Nov 2021tenderUpdate028615-2021
12 Nov 2021tender028328-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028615-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-16T15:40:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f615",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34375",
    "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOR1001598",
    "title": "Selected Medical Practitioner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description",
              "section": "II 1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Paperwork will be available on Wednesday 17th November"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description",
              "section": "II 2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Paperwork will be available on Wednesday 17th November"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northants Police as the contracting body wish to procure a single supplier framework for the supply of Selected Medical Practitioner services.  This framework will be for use by the five East Midlands regional forces. Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire and Derbyshire.\n**Paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November 2021**",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34375",
      "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105822",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105822"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Westley",
        "email": "Lucy.westley@northants.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07977040804"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Nov 2021 · 028615-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028615-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-16T15:40:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f615",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34375",
    "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOR1001598",
    "title": "Selected Medical Practitioner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description",
              "section": "II 1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Paperwork will be available on Wednesday 17th November"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description",
              "section": "II 2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Paperwork will be available on Wednesday 17th November"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-20T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northants Police as the contracting body wish to procure a single supplier framework for the supply of Selected Medical Practitioner services.  This framework will be for use by the five East Midlands regional forces. Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire and Derbyshire.\n**Paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November 2021**",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34375",
      "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105822",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105822"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Westley",
        "email": "Lucy.westley@northants.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07977040804"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2021 · 028328-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028328-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-12T12:10:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f615",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34375",
    "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOR1001598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 734800,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northants Police as the contracting body wish to procure a single supplier framework for the supply of Selected Medical Practitioner services.  This framework will be for use by the five East Midlands regional forces. Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire and Derbyshire.\nIt is the intention that individual call offs will be completed by each force.  The full information for the opportunity will be available in the paperwork at EU Supply, including specification, selection criteria, timeline and requirements.  *the paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November**",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NN8 6GS"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Selected Medical Practitioner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 734800,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northants Police as the contracting body wish to procure a single supplier framework for the supply of Selected Medical Practitioner services.  This framework will be for use by the five East Midlands regional forces. Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire and Derbyshire.\n**Paperwork will be available on Friday 12th November 2021**",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to the Procurement Documents."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Please see procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40501&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34375",
      "name": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close, Park Farm Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105822",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105822",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40501&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Lucy Westley",
        "email": "Lucy.westley@northants.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07977040804"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34376",
      "name": "OPFCC for Northants Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Darby Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OPFCC for Northants Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@northants.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}