Lot 1
No lot description published.
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE NHS FT) provides hospital and community healthcare services to the Mid and South Essex population. The Trust’s primary aim is to deliver safe, high-quality, and sustainable care, supporting patients, staff, and visitors through services that enhance wellbeing. Catering services form an integral part of patient care, contributing to nutrition, recovery, and overall patient experience. The Trust is committed to delivering modern, patient-centred services and seeks suppliers who can support this vision. The catering services required aim to: • provide high-quality meals that meet nutritional standards for patients, staff, and visitors; • offer flexible, responsive, and innovative catering solutions; • support sustainability and efficiency objectives, including minimising food waste; and • work collaboratively with the Trust to enhance the overall patient and staff experience. To ensure the catering specification meets clinical, operational, and patient needs, the Trust requires the involvement of subject matter experts (SMEs). These SMEs, acting as consultants, will support the development of the specification, providing specialist knowledge on nutrition, clinical requirements, operational delivery, and patient experience. Their involvement will help ensure that the procurement delivers safe, high-quality, and sustainable catering services. Please review Document 2 – Specification for full set of requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069173-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 18:43:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069173-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 057042-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069173-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T18:43:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 97619.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117143.94
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "6 month optional extension available at the trusts discretion"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "6 month optional extension available at the trusts discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T18:43:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165082",
"name": "Akeso & Company Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C388826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Select Item 1\t Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE NHS FT) provides hospital and community healthcare services to the Mid and South Essex population. The Trust’s primary aim is to deliver safe, high-quality, and sustainable care, supporting patients, staff, and visitors through services that enhance wellbeing. Catering services form an integral part of patient care, contributing to nutrition, recovery, and overall patient experience.\nThe Trust is committed to delivering modern, patient-centred services and seeks suppliers who can support this vision. The catering services required aim to:\n• provide high-quality meals that meet nutritional standards for patients, staff, and visitors;\n• offer flexible, responsive, and innovative catering solutions;\n• support sustainability and efficiency objectives, including minimising food waste; and\n• work collaboratively with the Trust to enhance the overall patient and staff experience.\nTo ensure the catering specification meets clinical, operational, and patient needs, the Trust requires the involvement of subject matter experts (SMEs). These SMEs, acting as consultants, will support the development of the specification, providing specialist knowledge on nutrition, clinical requirements, operational delivery, and patient experience. Their involvement will help ensure that the procurement delivers safe, high-quality, and sustainable catering services. Please review Document 2 – Specification for full set of requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abi Adisa",
"email": "abi.adisa@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01702435555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165082",
"name": "Akeso & Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor 11 Cursitor Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.robson@akesoco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069173-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T18:43:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 97619.95,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117143.94
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "6 month optional extension available at the trusts discretion"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "6 month optional extension available at the trusts discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T18:43:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165082",
"name": "Akeso & Company Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C388826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Select Item 1\t Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE NHS FT) provides hospital and community healthcare services to the Mid and South Essex population. The Trust’s primary aim is to deliver safe, high-quality, and sustainable care, supporting patients, staff, and visitors through services that enhance wellbeing. Catering services form an integral part of patient care, contributing to nutrition, recovery, and overall patient experience.\nThe Trust is committed to delivering modern, patient-centred services and seeks suppliers who can support this vision. The catering services required aim to:\n• provide high-quality meals that meet nutritional standards for patients, staff, and visitors;\n• offer flexible, responsive, and innovative catering solutions;\n• support sustainability and efficiency objectives, including minimising food waste; and\n• work collaboratively with the Trust to enhance the overall patient and staff experience.\nTo ensure the catering specification meets clinical, operational, and patient needs, the Trust requires the involvement of subject matter experts (SMEs). These SMEs, acting as consultants, will support the development of the specification, providing specialist knowledge on nutrition, clinical requirements, operational delivery, and patient experience. Their involvement will help ensure that the procurement delivers safe, high-quality, and sustainable catering services. Please review Document 2 – Specification for full set of requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abi Adisa",
"email": "abi.adisa@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01702435555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165082",
"name": "Akeso & Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor 11 Cursitor Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.robson@akesoco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057042-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T15:56:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b89",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months options included"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Select Item 1\t Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057042-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057042-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:56:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE NHS FT) provides hospital and community healthcare services to the Mid and South Essex population. The Trust’s primary aim is to deliver safe, high-quality, and sustainable care, supporting patients, staff, and visitors through services that enhance wellbeing. Catering services form an integral part of patient care, contributing to nutrition, recovery, and overall patient experience.\nThe Trust is committed to delivering modern, patient-centred services and seeks suppliers who can support this vision. The catering services required aim to:\n• provide high-quality meals that meet nutritional standards for patients, staff, and visitors;\n• offer flexible, responsive, and innovative catering solutions;\n• support sustainability and efficiency objectives, including minimising food waste; and\n• work collaboratively with the Trust to enhance the overall patient and staff experience.\nTo ensure the catering specification meets clinical, operational, and patient needs, the Trust requires the involvement of subject matter experts (SMEs). These SMEs, acting as consultants, will support the development of the specification, providing specialist knowledge on nutrition, clinical requirements, operational delivery, and patient experience. Their involvement will help ensure that the procurement delivers safe, high-quality, and sustainable catering services. Please review Document 2 – Specification for full set of requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/a07Sr00000g9dfvIAA/view\nAtamis E-Tendering Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abi Adisa",
"email": "abi.adisa@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01702435555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No Market Engagement was carried out"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}