Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — 70% (70%)
Commercial — 30% (30%)
Participate on atamis-1928.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform
Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE NHS FT) provides hospital and community healthcare services to the Mid and South Essex population. The Trust’s primary aim is to deliver safe, high-quality, and sustainable care, supporting patients, staff, and visitors through services that enhance wellbeing. Catering services form an integral part of patient care, contributing to nutrition, recovery, and overall patient experience. The Trust is committed to delivering modern, patient-centred services and seeks suppliers who can support this vision. The catering services required aim to: • provide high-quality meals that meet nutritional standards for patients, staff, and visitors; • offer flexible, responsive, and innovative catering solutions; • support sustainability and efficiency objectives, including minimising food waste; and • work collaboratively with the Trust to enhance the overall patient and staff experience. To ensure the catering specification meets clinical, operational, and patient needs, the Trust requires the involvement of subject matter experts (SMEs). These SMEs, acting as consultants, will support the development of the specification, providing specialist knowledge on nutrition, clinical requirements, operational delivery, and patient experience. Their involvement will help ensure that the procurement delivers safe, high-quality, and sustainable catering services. Please review Document 2 – Specification for full set of requirements.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — 70% (70%)
Commercial — 30% (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,237 | 4 median · 34.5 average (2,623 of 7,237 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,957 of 7,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 691 | 3.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 691 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 691 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057041-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 14:56:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057041-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/a07Sr00000g9dfvIAA/view Atamis E-Tendering Portal |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 057041-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057041-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T15:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months options included"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Select Item 1\t Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057041-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057041-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:56:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE NHS FT) provides hospital and community healthcare services to the Mid and South Essex population. The Trust’s primary aim is to deliver safe, high-quality, and sustainable care, supporting patients, staff, and visitors through services that enhance wellbeing. Catering services form an integral part of patient care, contributing to nutrition, recovery, and overall patient experience.\nThe Trust is committed to delivering modern, patient-centred services and seeks suppliers who can support this vision. The catering services required aim to:\n• provide high-quality meals that meet nutritional standards for patients, staff, and visitors;\n• offer flexible, responsive, and innovative catering solutions;\n• support sustainability and efficiency objectives, including minimising food waste; and\n• work collaboratively with the Trust to enhance the overall patient and staff experience.\nTo ensure the catering specification meets clinical, operational, and patient needs, the Trust requires the involvement of subject matter experts (SMEs). These SMEs, acting as consultants, will support the development of the specification, providing specialist knowledge on nutrition, clinical requirements, operational delivery, and patient experience. Their involvement will help ensure that the procurement delivers safe, high-quality, and sustainable catering services. Please review Document 2 – Specification for full set of requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/a07Sr00000g9dfvIAA/view\nAtamis E-Tendering Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abi Adisa",
"email": "abi.adisa@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01702435555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No Market Engagement was carried out"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057041-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T15:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months options included"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Select Item 1\t Consultant SME - for Catering Managed Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057041-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057041-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:56:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE NHS FT) provides hospital and community healthcare services to the Mid and South Essex population. The Trust’s primary aim is to deliver safe, high-quality, and sustainable care, supporting patients, staff, and visitors through services that enhance wellbeing. Catering services form an integral part of patient care, contributing to nutrition, recovery, and overall patient experience.\nThe Trust is committed to delivering modern, patient-centred services and seeks suppliers who can support this vision. The catering services required aim to:\n• provide high-quality meals that meet nutritional standards for patients, staff, and visitors;\n• offer flexible, responsive, and innovative catering solutions;\n• support sustainability and efficiency objectives, including minimising food waste; and\n• work collaboratively with the Trust to enhance the overall patient and staff experience.\nTo ensure the catering specification meets clinical, operational, and patient needs, the Trust requires the involvement of subject matter experts (SMEs). These SMEs, acting as consultants, will support the development of the specification, providing specialist knowledge on nutrition, clinical requirements, operational delivery, and patient experience. Their involvement will help ensure that the procurement delivers safe, high-quality, and sustainable catering services. Please review Document 2 – Specification for full set of requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Proc_Contract__c/a07Sr00000g9dfvIAA/view\nAtamis E-Tendering Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVJ-9475-ZCMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abi Adisa",
"email": "abi.adisa@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01702435555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No Market Engagement was carried out"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}