← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SEGfL Software Procurement

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2024

What is being bought

seeking a service provider for a procurement portal that aggregates the purchase of a range of software titles. This list of titles is not yet determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement. It will be drawn from all categories of software used in schools, businesses and broadband services environments. This will include, but not be limited to: • Microsoft and other application licensing; • Firewall, Anti-virus and other security software; • Commercial and educational filtering products and licenses; • Other commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software; and • Educational software.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

seeking a service provider for a procurement portal that aggregates the purchase of a range of software titles. This list of titles is not yet determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement. It will be drawn from all categories of software used in schools, businesses and broadband services environments. This will include, but not be limited to: • Microsoft and other application licensing; • Firewall, Anti-virus and other security software; • Commercial and educational filtering products and licenses; • Other commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software; and • Educational software.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04886c
Latest release ID024831-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 07 2024 11:02:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2024planning024831-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024831-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T12:02:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04886c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12201",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04886c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "seeking a service provider for a procurement portal that aggregates the purchase of a range of software titles.  This list of titles is not yet determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement.  It will be drawn from all categories of software used in schools, businesses and broadband services environments.  This will include, but not be limited to:\n•\tMicrosoft and other application licensing;\n•\tFirewall, Anti-virus and other security software;\n•\tCommercial and educational filtering products and licenses;\n•\tOther commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software; and\n•\tEducational software."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEGfL Software Procurement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "seeking a service provider for a procurement portal that aggregates the purchase of a range of software titles.  This list of titles is not yet determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement.  It will be drawn from all categories of software used in schools, businesses and broadband services environments.  This will include, but not be limited to:\n•\tMicrosoft and other application licensing;\n•\tFirewall, Anti-virus and other security software;\n•\tCommercial and educational filtering products and licenses;\n•\tOther commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software; and\n•\tEducational software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12201",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.segfl.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
        "email": "terry.crouch@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024831-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024831-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-07T12:02:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04886c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12201",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04886c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "seeking a service provider for a procurement portal that aggregates the purchase of a range of software titles.  This list of titles is not yet determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement.  It will be drawn from all categories of software used in schools, businesses and broadband services environments.  This will include, but not be limited to:\n•\tMicrosoft and other application licensing;\n•\tFirewall, Anti-virus and other security software;\n•\tCommercial and educational filtering products and licenses;\n•\tOther commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software; and\n•\tEducational software."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEGfL Software Procurement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "seeking a service provider for a procurement portal that aggregates the purchase of a range of software titles.  This list of titles is not yet determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement.  It will be drawn from all categories of software used in schools, businesses and broadband services environments.  This will include, but not be limited to:\n•\tMicrosoft and other application licensing;\n•\tFirewall, Anti-virus and other security software;\n•\tCommercial and educational filtering products and licenses;\n•\tOther commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software; and\n•\tEducational software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12201",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.segfl.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login",
        "email": "terry.crouch@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}