Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (1)
Quality (2)
Social Value (3)
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council has not undertaken preliminary market engagement in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023, having assessed that it was not required for the nature and scope of this procurement. The Contract will be tendered using the open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. It is proposed to procure an 8-year contract, consisting of an initial 5-year period followed by a maximum of 3 x 1-year extensions which will be offered following a satisfactory performance review (in line with agreed KPI's), The Council is open to considering innovative methods of delivery including partnerships between suppliers. The work will be at separate sites described in the Task Orders, located anywhere within the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton. Anticipated works type to be undertaken under the proposed contract: • Carriageway Resurfacing • Cold Planning, reusing, recycling and disposing of arisings • Adjustment and replacement of Utility Company chamber covers and frames • General footway and carriageway works, including patching, repair, reconstruction and refurbishment • Reinstatement and replacement of Road markings and road studs • Drainage improvements, including (but not limited to) road Gully and Pipework Replacement • Public information exercises and advance notice of any works, including stakeholder engagement and communications (e.g. leafleting, press notices to be agreed with the Service Manager). • Confined Space Entry • Implementation and Monitoring of all Traffic Management requirements, compliance with Traffic Management Act noticing requirements. • Utility searches as and when required • The Services include the design of proprietary materials, products, or methodologies where required to Provide the Services. • Site investigations including drainage CCTV investigations and road coring. The Council will use Key Performance Indicators to monitor the successful bidder's performance throughout the duration of the contract. The performance of the contractor will be used to determine whether an extension is offered at the end of the initial 5-year period. Participation in this tendering process which seeks to result in securing one contractor to provide the necessary Highway and Footway Maintenance HM1 Carriageway Resurfacing in no way guarantees the successful tenderer any given volume of work over the duration of the contract period.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (1)
Quality (2)
Social Value (3)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,895 | 4 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 933 | 5 median · 83 average (221 of 933 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (254 of 933 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 599 | 3 median · 86.1 average (7 of 599 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (7 of 599 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a107 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054221-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 10:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054221-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 054221-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 047807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054221-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:59:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808765",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 X 12 MONTH OPTIONS"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sefton Council HM1- Carriageway Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:59:34+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054221-2026",
"description": "Closing date pushed back to 3rd July 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council has not undertaken preliminary market engagement in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023, having assessed that it was not required for the nature and scope of this procurement.\nThe Contract will be tendered using the open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. It is proposed to procure an 8-year contract, consisting of an initial 5-year period followed by a maximum of 3 x 1-year extensions which will be offered following a satisfactory performance review (in line with agreed KPI's),\nThe Council is open to considering innovative methods of delivery including partnerships between suppliers.\nThe work will be at separate sites described in the Task Orders, located anywhere within the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton.\nAnticipated works type to be undertaken under the proposed contract:\n•\tCarriageway Resurfacing\n•\tCold Planning, reusing, recycling and disposing of arisings\n•\tAdjustment and replacement of Utility Company chamber covers and frames\n•\tGeneral footway and carriageway works, including patching, repair, reconstruction and refurbishment\n•\tReinstatement and replacement of Road markings and road studs\n•\tDrainage improvements, including (but not limited to) road Gully and Pipework Replacement\n•\tPublic information exercises and advance notice of any works, including stakeholder engagement and communications (e.g. leafleting, press notices to be agreed with the Service Manager).\n•\tConfined Space Entry\n•\tImplementation and Monitoring of all Traffic Management requirements, compliance with Traffic Management Act noticing requirements.\n•\tUtility searches as and when required\n•\tThe Services include the design of proprietary materials, products, or methodologies where required to Provide the Services.\n•\tSite investigations including drainage CCTV investigations and road coring.\nThe Council will use Key Performance Indicators to monitor the successful bidder's performance throughout the duration of the contract. The performance of the contractor will be used to determine whether an extension is offered at the end of the initial 5-year period.\nParticipation in this tendering process which seeks to result in securing one contractor to provide the necessary Highway and Footway Maintenance HM1 Carriageway Resurfacing in no way guarantees the successful tenderer any given volume of work over the duration of the contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054221-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:59:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808765",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 X 12 MONTH OPTIONS"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sefton Council HM1- Carriageway Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054221-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054221-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:59:34+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054221-2026",
"description": "Closing date pushed back to 3rd July 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council has not undertaken preliminary market engagement in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023, having assessed that it was not required for the nature and scope of this procurement.\nThe Contract will be tendered using the open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. It is proposed to procure an 8-year contract, consisting of an initial 5-year period followed by a maximum of 3 x 1-year extensions which will be offered following a satisfactory performance review (in line with agreed KPI's),\nThe Council is open to considering innovative methods of delivery including partnerships between suppliers.\nThe work will be at separate sites described in the Task Orders, located anywhere within the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton.\nAnticipated works type to be undertaken under the proposed contract:\n•\tCarriageway Resurfacing\n•\tCold Planning, reusing, recycling and disposing of arisings\n•\tAdjustment and replacement of Utility Company chamber covers and frames\n•\tGeneral footway and carriageway works, including patching, repair, reconstruction and refurbishment\n•\tReinstatement and replacement of Road markings and road studs\n•\tDrainage improvements, including (but not limited to) road Gully and Pipework Replacement\n•\tPublic information exercises and advance notice of any works, including stakeholder engagement and communications (e.g. leafleting, press notices to be agreed with the Service Manager).\n•\tConfined Space Entry\n•\tImplementation and Monitoring of all Traffic Management requirements, compliance with Traffic Management Act noticing requirements.\n•\tUtility searches as and when required\n•\tThe Services include the design of proprietary materials, products, or methodologies where required to Provide the Services.\n•\tSite investigations including drainage CCTV investigations and road coring.\nThe Council will use Key Performance Indicators to monitor the successful bidder's performance throughout the duration of the contract. The performance of the contractor will be used to determine whether an extension is offered at the end of the initial 5-year period.\nParticipation in this tendering process which seeks to result in securing one contractor to provide the necessary Highway and Footway Maintenance HM1 Carriageway Resurfacing in no way guarantees the successful tenderer any given volume of work over the duration of the contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047807-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808765",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 X 12 MONTH OPTIONS"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sefton Council HM1- Carriageway Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:42:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council has not undertaken preliminary market engagement in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023, having assessed that it was not required for the nature and scope of this procurement. \nThe Contract will be tendered using the open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. It is proposed to procure an 8-year contract, consisting of an initial 5-year period followed by a maximum of 3 x 1-year extensions which will be offered following a satisfactory performance review (in line with agreed KPI's), \nThe Council is open to considering innovative methods of delivery including partnerships between suppliers.\nThe work will be at separate sites described in the Task Orders, located anywhere within the Metropolitan Borough of Sefton. \nAnticipated works type to be undertaken under the proposed contract:\n•\tCarriageway Resurfacing\n•\tCold Planning, reusing, recycling and disposing of arisings\n•\tAdjustment and replacement of Utility Company chamber covers and frames\n•\tGeneral footway and carriageway works, including patching, repair, reconstruction and refurbishment\n•\tReinstatement and replacement of Road markings and road studs\n•\tDrainage improvements, including (but not limited to) road Gully and Pipework Replacement\n•\tPublic information exercises and advance notice of any works, including stakeholder engagement and communications (e.g. leafleting, press notices to be agreed with the Service Manager).\n•\tConfined Space Entry\n•\tImplementation and Monitoring of all Traffic Management requirements, compliance with Traffic Management Act noticing requirements. \n•\tUtility searches as and when required\n•\tThe Services include the design of proprietary materials, products, or methodologies where required to Provide the Services.\n•\tSite investigations including drainage CCTV investigations and road coring.\nThe Council will use Key Performance Indicators to monitor the successful bidder's performance throughout the duration of the contract. The performance of the contractor will be used to determine whether an extension is offered at the end of the initial 5-year period. \nParticipation in this tendering process which seeks to result in securing one contractor to provide the necessary Highway and Footway Maintenance HM1 Carriageway Resurfacing in no way guarantees the successful tenderer any given volume of work over the duration of the contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 7AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}