Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Price (10%)
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Sefton Adult and Community Learning Service is looking to procure accredited qualifications that align with the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) to support adults aged 19+ to progress to meaningful, sustainable employment or further learning. The Service is seeking subcontractors with a strong track record in delivering regulated qualifications within our priority sectors: Health and Social Care, Maritime and Logistics, Sustainability and Green Skills, Self-Employment and Enterprise and Finance and Business
UKD73, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Price (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Higher education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,131 | 3 median · 44.2 average (608 of 2,131 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (651 of 2,131 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD73 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 228 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 228 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aefb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 14:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053447-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053447-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053447-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aefb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107999.99
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEFTON COMMUNITY LEARNING SERVICES – ADULT SKILLS FUND SUB-CONTRACTING - For the Period 1st September 2026 – 31st July 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107999.99
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Adult and Community Learning Service is looking to procure accredited qualifications that align with the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) to support adults aged 19+ to progress to meaningful, sustainable employment or further learning. The Service is seeking subcontractors with a strong track record in delivering regulated qualifications within our priority sectors: Health and Social Care, Maritime and Logistics, Sustainability and Green Skills, Self-Employment and Enterprise and Finance and Business",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Magdalen House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brenda Hester",
"email": "brenda.hester@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1519344280"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053447-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aefb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107999.99
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEFTON COMMUNITY LEARNING SERVICES – ADULT SKILLS FUND SUB-CONTRACTING - For the Period 1st September 2026 – 31st July 2027",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 107999.99
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:27:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sefton Adult and Community Learning Service is looking to procure accredited qualifications that align with the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) to support adults aged 19+ to progress to meaningful, sustainable employment or further learning. The Service is seeking subcontractors with a strong track record in delivering regulated qualifications within our priority sectors: Health and Social Care, Maritime and Logistics, Sustainability and Green Skills, Self-Employment and Enterprise and Finance and Business",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"name": "Sefton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Magdalen House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brenda Hester",
"email": "brenda.hester@sefton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1519344280"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}