← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Buyer: Imperial War Museums →

BuyerImperial War Museums
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

IWM is tendering for a Potential Provider to provide technical security systems management, maintenance and service provision at IWM London, IWM North, IWM Duxford, Churchill War Rooms and HMS Belfast. The Potential Provider will be required to: a) Provide suitably trained and certified Lenel-accredited Master engineer employed at all times to provide the maintenance services; b)Service all Equipment in accordance with relevant British Standards applicable; c) Issue appropriate certification to satisfy regulations and standards; d) Ensure a working system that complies with those regulations and standards, and; e) Ensure that there is no loss of service or security protection to IWM.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Statusactive
Value£1,488,410

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5
Latest release ID068698-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 16:20:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025award, contract068698-2025
12 Aug 2025award, contract047920-2025
26 Mar 2025tender011334-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T16:20:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08823169",
          "name": "ZE GLOBAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a Potential Provider to provide technical security systems management, maintenance and service provision at IWM London, IWM North, IWM Duxford, Churchill War Rooms and HMS Belfast. The Potential Provider will be required to:\na) Provide suitably trained and certified Lenel-accredited Master engineer employed at all times to provide the maintenance services;\nb)Service all Equipment in accordance with relevant British Standards applicable;\nc) Issue appropriate certification to satisfy regulations and standards;\nd) Ensure a working system that complies with those regulations and standards, and;\ne) Ensure that there is no loss of service or security protection to IWM.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08823169",
      "name": "ZE GLOBAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zeglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08823169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@zeglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGP-1575-RCHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1488410,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1786092
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The option to extend by two separate respective further two-year periods (i.e. to 31st October 2030, and then to 31st October 2032). The taking up of any extension period is subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor and at the sole discretion of IWM."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068698-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068698-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:20:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's have been included , though not mandatory as contract value below £5M, including VAT."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068698-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T16:20:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08823169",
          "name": "ZE GLOBAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a Potential Provider to provide technical security systems management, maintenance and service provision at IWM London, IWM North, IWM Duxford, Churchill War Rooms and HMS Belfast. The Potential Provider will be required to:\na) Provide suitably trained and certified Lenel-accredited Master engineer employed at all times to provide the maintenance services;\nb)Service all Equipment in accordance with relevant British Standards applicable;\nc) Issue appropriate certification to satisfy regulations and standards;\nd) Ensure a working system that complies with those regulations and standards, and;\ne) Ensure that there is no loss of service or security protection to IWM.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08823169",
      "name": "ZE GLOBAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zeglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08823169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@zeglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGP-1575-RCHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1488410,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1786092
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The option to extend by two separate respective further two-year periods (i.e. to 31st October 2030, and then to 31st October 2032). The taking up of any extension period is subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor and at the sole discretion of IWM."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068698-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068698-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:20:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPI's have been included , though not mandatory as contract value below £5M, including VAT."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2025 · 047920-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047920-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:50:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50610000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1488410,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1786092
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The option to extend by two separate respective further two-year periods (i.e. to 31st October 2030, and then to 31st October 2032). The taking up of any extension period is subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor and at the sole discretion of IWM."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047920-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047920-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:50:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08823169",
          "name": "ZE GLOBAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a Potential Provider to provide technical security systems management, maintenance and service provision at IWM London, IWM North, IWM Duxford, Churchill War Rooms and HMS Belfast. The Potential Provider will be required to:\na) Provide suitably trained and certified Lenel-accredited Master engineer employed at all times to provide the maintenance services;\nb)Service all Equipment in accordance with relevant British Standards applicable;\nc) Issue appropriate certification to satisfy regulations and standards;\nd) Ensure a working system that complies with those regulations and standards, and;\ne) Ensure that there is no loss of service or security protection to IWM.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08823169",
      "name": "ZE GLOBAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zeglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08823169",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@zeglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGP-1575-RCHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2025 · 011334-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011334-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T14:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 840000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Systems at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 840000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "011334-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011334-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-26T14:05:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two stage procedure. Pre qualification stage using the Procurement Specific Questionnaire, followed by full tender stage."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "IWM is tendering for a Potential Provider to provide technical security systems management, maintenance and service provision at IWM London, IWM North, IWM Duxford, Churchill War Rooms and HMS Belfast. The Potential Provider will be required to:\na) Provide suitably trained and certified Lenel-accredited Master engineer employed at all times to provide the maintenance services;\nb)Service all Equipment in accordance with relevant British Standards applicable;\nc) Issue appropriate certification to satisfy regulations and standards;\nd) Ensure a working system that complies with those regulations and standards, and;\ne) Ensure that there is no loss of service or security protection to IWM.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-security-equipment./W2KB6ZN9GM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2KB6ZN9GM",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W2KB6ZN9GM",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Clifford",
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "02074165000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}