Lot 1
No lot description published.
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide the following Security Services and associated complimentary products or services including but not limited to the following areas:- CCTV Monitoring and Management Access Control Management & Provision of Appropriate ID Badges Enhanced Supervision Security Operations (ESSO) Delivery of Restrictive Intervention training for security Responding to security incidents (including violence and aggression) Site-based Patrols Dedicated Security to high risk areas/departments Escort duties Administrative support Responding to disaster/emergency contingency plans Key Holding and Alarm Response Intruder Alarm and Personal Attack Alarm response Incident reporting (including LADO and S.42) Crime prevention
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050a74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072877-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 15:15:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072877-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | tender | 018092-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072877-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884307",
"name": "Guarding Solutions and Training Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXB-4395-CXBW",
"name": "SSG Support Services Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T16:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services (Trust-wide)",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T16:15:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884307",
"name": "Guarding Solutions and Training Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C353961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Security Services (Trust-wide)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide the following Security Services and associated complimentary products or services including but not limited to the following areas:-\nCCTV Monitoring and Management\nAccess Control Management & Provision of Appropriate ID Badges\nEnhanced Supervision Security Operations (ESSO)\nDelivery of Restrictive Intervention training for security \nResponding to security incidents (including violence and aggression)\nSite-based Patrols\nDedicated Security to high risk areas/departments\nEscort duties\nAdministrative support\nResponding to disaster/emergency contingency plans\nKey Holding and Alarm Response\nIntruder Alarm and Personal Attack Alarm response\nIncident reporting (including LADO and S.42)\nCrime prevention",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dominic Whittingham",
"email": "dominic.whittingham@mft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884307",
"name": "Guarding Solutions and Training Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Formby",
"postalCode": "L37 4AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O V&R Accountancy Services Cropton House, Three Tuns Lane, Formby, Merseyside, L37 4AQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gsts-sia.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07884307",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gareth.conlon@gsts-sia.com",
"telephone": "0151 709 0777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXB-4395-CXBW",
"name": "SSG Support Services Group",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford,",
"postalCode": "RM7 7HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate, 49 Mawney Road, Romford, Essex, RM7 7HL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssgukltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXB-4395-CXBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072877-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884307",
"name": "Guarding Solutions and Training Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXB-4395-CXBW",
"name": "SSG Support Services Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T16:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services (Trust-wide)",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month optional"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072877-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072877-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T16:15:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884307",
"name": "Guarding Solutions and Training Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C353961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Security Services (Trust-wide)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide the following Security Services and associated complimentary products or services including but not limited to the following areas:-\nCCTV Monitoring and Management\nAccess Control Management & Provision of Appropriate ID Badges\nEnhanced Supervision Security Operations (ESSO)\nDelivery of Restrictive Intervention training for security \nResponding to security incidents (including violence and aggression)\nSite-based Patrols\nDedicated Security to high risk areas/departments\nEscort duties\nAdministrative support\nResponding to disaster/emergency contingency plans\nKey Holding and Alarm Response\nIntruder Alarm and Personal Attack Alarm response\nIncident reporting (including LADO and S.42)\nCrime prevention",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dominic Whittingham",
"email": "dominic.whittingham@mft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07884307",
"name": "Guarding Solutions and Training Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Formby",
"postalCode": "L37 4AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O V&R Accountancy Services Cropton House, Three Tuns Lane, Formby, Merseyside, L37 4AQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://gsts-sia.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07884307",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gareth.conlon@gsts-sia.com",
"telephone": "0151 709 0777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXB-4395-CXBW",
"name": "SSG Support Services Group",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford,",
"postalCode": "RM7 7HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate, 49 Mawney Road, Romford, Essex, RM7 7HL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssgukltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXB-4395-CXBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018092-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T15:21:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x12 months optional contract extension periods"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x12 months optional contract extension periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Social Vaule",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Documents within Tender Pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Documents within Tender Pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services (Trust-wide)",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "018092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T15:21:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2-Stage Competitive Flexible Procedure - for the Provision of Security Services"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a Supplier to provide the following Security Services and associated complimentary products or services including but not limited to the following areas:- CCTV Monitoring and Management Access Control Management & Provision of Appropriate ID Badges Enhanced Supervision Security Operations (ESSO) Delivery of Restrictive Intervention training for security Responding to security incidents (including violence and aggression) Site-based Patrols Dedicated Security to high risk areas/departments Escort duties Administrative support Responding to disaster/emergency contingency plans Key Holding and Alarm Response Intruder Alarm and Personal Attack Alarm response Incident reporting (including LADO and S.42) Crime prevention",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per NHS terms and conditions as stated in tender documents within ITT Pack"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf 1.2.2 For any technical queries, please contact support-health@atamis.co.uk or via telephone on 0800 995 6035 (08:00-18:00 Monday-Friday excluding public holidays).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Trafford",
"postalCode": "M41 5SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dominic Whittingham",
"email": "dominic.whittingham@mft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}