1
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Cheshire East Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085626-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 08:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | tenderCancellation | 085626-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080958-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | tender | 047160-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085626-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T08:32:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f2",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Following a comprehensive review of its requirements, the Council has resolved not to award the contract under the current procurement exercise and to formally abandon the process.\nAs per the guidance document (ITT), the Council reserves the right to cancel the tender process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of the tender process nor for any other costs incurred by those tendering for this Contract.\nThis decision has been taken because it has become apparent that the pricing model, specification, contract, and quality criteria need to be better aligned to operational requirements.\nThe Council intends to extend its existing Security contracts on an interim basis while initiating a new procurement exercise. This revised opportunity will be advertised in the New Year.",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3588",
"title": "Security Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085626-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085626-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T08:32:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085626-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T08:32:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f2",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Following a comprehensive review of its requirements, the Council has resolved not to award the contract under the current procurement exercise and to formally abandon the process.\nAs per the guidance document (ITT), the Council reserves the right to cancel the tender process at any point. The Council is not liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of the tender process nor for any other costs incurred by those tendering for this Contract.\nThis decision has been taken because it has become apparent that the pricing model, specification, contract, and quality criteria need to be better aligned to operational requirements.\nThe Council intends to extend its existing Security contracts on an interim basis while initiating a new procurement exercise. This revised opportunity will be advertised in the New Year.",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3588",
"title": "Security Services",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085626-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085626-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T08:32:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080958-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 35,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 14,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-09T10:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 Month Optional Extensions are available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T10:56:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675743",
"name": "SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of Services comprises the following main service elements:\nMobile patrols;\nKey holding and alarm response;\nStatic guards;\nLocking/unlocking services; and\nAd-hoc security services.\nThe Service Provider shall provide a professionally managed, high quality security, service that complies with all legislation governing the security industry and shall be contactable by Cheshire East Borough Council 24 hours per day, 7 days per week.\nThe value in this notice of £950,000 excluding VAT is the highest estimated potential value and will be dependent on uptake of services.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09675743",
"name": "SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 7HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssgukltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09675743",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ahmad@ssgukltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJXB-4395-CXBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047160-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T10:19:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C3588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 optional 12 month extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047160-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047160-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T10:19:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Cheshire East Council's requirements were better suited to an overarching service, with suppliers able to fulfil all elements of the contract across the borough as a geographical split would overcomplicate the service delivery and contract management of the contract. The work contained within the specification is all within the breadth of security services that are provided by the sector as a whole so breaking down these elements of work separately would again cause needless overcomplication. Having one supplier also makes the contract much easier to manage from a contract management perspective with one key point of contact representing the supplier to address anything that may need to be raised."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The scope of Services comprises the following main service elements: \nMobile patrols; \nKey holding and alarm response; \nStatic guards; \nLocking/unlocking services; and \nAd-hoc security services. \nThe Service Provider shall provide a professionally managed, high quality security, service that complies with all legislation governing the security industry and shall be contactable by Cheshire East Borough Council 24 hours per day, 7 days per week.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nThe Chest project reference: DN785652\nUnrestricted access to this opportunity is available via The Chest North West Portal, register for free at https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and express an interest in the project. ID DN785652\nThe values given in this notice are only estimations and take into account the extension option - the Council gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}