Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008119-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 22,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 29,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 29,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T08:29:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047337",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11670",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008119-2025-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139963",
"name": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN727072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services\nfor a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the\nborough.\nThe contract calls for:-\n• Specific Guard Duties – Details described in tender documents (Appendices 3-8)\n• Key holding\n• Alarm activation call outs\n• Static guarding\n• Mobile patrol guarding\n• Dog handler guarding\n• Open and close various premises\n• Games Attendant duties\nDoor man duties\n• Match day stewarding Additional information: There is a one 12 month extension option, beyond the initial three year contract period, to be\ngiven at the discretion of Council.\nPlease note: the estimated contract value of 2,000,000 is based on the extension option\nbeing given. If the extension is not offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to\napprox. 1,500,000. There is no guarantee regarding these figures and not all work is known\nat this time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Halton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services\nfor a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the\nborough.\nThe contract calls for:-\n• Specific Guard Duties – Details described in tender documents (Appendices 3-8)\n• Key holding\n• Alarm activation call outs\n• Static guarding\n• Mobile patrol guarding\n• Dog handler guarding\n• Open and close various premises\n• Games Attendant duties\nDoor man duties\n• Match day stewarding\nThe Authority gives no guarantee and accepts no liability as to the actual value or number of orders which will be placed with the successful tenderer under the Contract. The amount and value of orders may also vary from year to year. The Authority may from time to time during the Contract Period issue instructions for any other organisation to carry out any of the Services and Schemes described in the contract documents whether deemed to be part of this Contract or not. Work may also be carried out by the Authority themselves or by any other agent employed by the Authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11670",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Kingsway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www2.halton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www2.halton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Alexandra Blackburn",
"email": "alexandra.blackburn@halton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139963",
"name": "Chase Services Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008119-2025-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2745393,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008119-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2025 · 008119-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008119-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 29,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 22,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 29,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 29,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T08:29:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047337",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11670",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008119-2025-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139963",
"name": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN727072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services\nfor a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the\nborough.\nThe contract calls for:-\n• Specific Guard Duties – Details described in tender documents (Appendices 3-8)\n• Key holding\n• Alarm activation call outs\n• Static guarding\n• Mobile patrol guarding\n• Dog handler guarding\n• Open and close various premises\n• Games Attendant duties\nDoor man duties\n• Match day stewarding Additional information: There is a one 12 month extension option, beyond the initial three year contract period, to be\ngiven at the discretion of Council.\nPlease note: the estimated contract value of 2,000,000 is based on the extension option\nbeing given. If the extension is not offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to\napprox. 1,500,000. There is no guarantee regarding these figures and not all work is known\nat this time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the Borough of Halton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services\nfor a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the\nborough.\nThe contract calls for:-\n• Specific Guard Duties – Details described in tender documents (Appendices 3-8)\n• Key holding\n• Alarm activation call outs\n• Static guarding\n• Mobile patrol guarding\n• Dog handler guarding\n• Open and close various premises\n• Games Attendant duties\nDoor man duties\n• Match day stewarding\nThe Authority gives no guarantee and accepts no liability as to the actual value or number of orders which will be placed with the successful tenderer under the Contract. The amount and value of orders may also vary from year to year. The Authority may from time to time during the Contract Period issue instructions for any other organisation to carry out any of the Services and Schemes described in the contract documents whether deemed to be part of this Contract or not. Work may also be carried out by the Authority themselves or by any other agent employed by the Authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11670",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Kingsway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www2.halton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www2.halton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Alexandra Blackburn",
"email": "alexandra.blackburn@halton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139963",
"name": "Chase Services Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Essex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chase Services Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008119-2025-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2745393,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008119-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jun 2024 · 019748-2024 · tender
{
"id": "019748-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-28T09:02:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047337",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11670",
"name": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN727072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is a one 12 month extension option, beyond the initial three year contract period, to be given at the discretion of Council.\nPlease note: the estimated contract value of 2,000,000 is based on the extension option\nbeing given. If the extension is not offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to\napprox. 1,500,000. There is no guarantee regarding these figures and not all work is known at\nthis time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services for a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the borough.\nThe contract calls for:-\n•\tSpecific Guard Duties – Details described in tender documents (Appendices 3-8)\n•\tKey holding\n•\tAlarm activation call outs\n•\tStatic guarding\n•\tMobile patrol guarding\n•\tDog handler guarding\n•\tOpen and close various premises\n•\tGames Attendant duties\n•\tDoor man duties\n•\tMatch day stewarding\nHowever, the Authority gives no guarantee and accepts no liability as to the actual value or number of orders which will be placed with the successful tenderer under the Contract. The amount and value of orders may also vary from year to year",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the borough of Halton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-09T15:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online on the Chest website."
},
"description": "HBC Procurement Team"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: Dependent upon whether the extension option is offered. If extensions are offered and accepted then approx. Spring/Summer 2028. If the extensions are not offered then approx Spring/Summer 2027."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Halton Borough Council is looking to enter into a contract that will provide security services for a variety of Departments within the council and, potentially, other areas within the borough.\nThe contract calls for:-\n•\tSpecific Guard Duties – Details described in tender documents (Appendices 3-8)\n•\tKey holding\n•\tAlarm activation call outs\n•\tStatic guarding\n•\tMobile patrol guarding\n•\tDog handler guarding\n•\tOpen and close various premises\n•\tGames Attendant duties\n•\tDoor man duties\n•\tMatch day stewarding",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-09T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to the procurement documents at www.The-Chest.org.uk for details",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the procurement documents at www.The-Chest.org.uk for details"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the procurement documents at www.The-Chest.org.uk for details"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.The-Chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11670",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Kingsway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www2.halton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www2.halton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.The-Chest.org.uk",
"name": "Ms Alexandra Blackburn",
"email": "alexandra.blackburn@halton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2772",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To bid for this opportunity please register as a supplier at www.the-chest.org.uk and express\nyour interest in the opportunity via the Chest. All of the procurement documentation will be\navailable on the Chest website to view and complete.\nAny queries can be raised using the messaging facility on the Chest website.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}