Lot 1
36 month extension of Security Services to align contract term with the Catering and Cleaning contracts which are provided by the same supplier, tenders for all three services will be run towards the end of 2026.
Extension of Security Services to align contract term with the Catering and Cleaning contracts which are provided by the same supplier, tenders for all three services will be run towards the end of 2026.
UK
36 month extension of Security Services to align contract term with the Catering and Cleaning contracts which are provided by the same supplier, tenders for all three services will be run towards the end of 2026.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5 median · 5.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0458e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015050-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 10 2024 15:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2024 | award, contract | 015050-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015050-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T16:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015050-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113413",
"name": "Sodexo"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC2024013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "36 month extension of Security Services to align contract term with the Catering and Cleaning contracts which are provided by the same supplier, tenders for all three services will be run towards the end of 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension of Security Services to align contract term with the Catering and Cleaning contracts which are provided by the same supplier, tenders for all three services will be run towards the end of 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier currently uses a bank of staff across all three services provided. This enables the supplier to utilise trained staff from the catering and cleaning contracts who are already working on site to cover holiday or sickness cover, for security services. The site is a residential college, in a rural Norfolk location, with students staying overnight and occasionally weekends it is therefore vital that no break in services occur, to ensure the safeguarding of the students.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.Ward@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7597885786"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113413",
"name": "Sodexo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One, Southampton Row"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00842846",
"legalName": "Sodexo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5900",
"name": "TBA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015050-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 831000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015050-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=861161473\n GO Reference: GO-2024510-PRO-26009092",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015050-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-10T16:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0458e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015050-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113413",
"name": "Sodexo"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC2024013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "36 month extension of Security Services to align contract term with the Catering and Cleaning contracts which are provided by the same supplier, tenders for all three services will be run towards the end of 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Extension of Security Services to align contract term with the Catering and Cleaning contracts which are provided by the same supplier, tenders for all three services will be run towards the end of 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier currently uses a bank of staff across all three services provided. This enables the supplier to utilise trained staff from the catering and cleaning contracts who are already working on site to cover holiday or sickness cover, for security services. The site is a residential college, in a rural Norfolk location, with students staying overnight and occasionally weekends it is therefore vital that no break in services occur, to ensure the safeguarding of the students.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.Ward@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 7597885786"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113413",
"name": "Sodexo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1B 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One, Southampton Row"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00842846",
"legalName": "Sodexo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5900",
"name": "TBA",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015050-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 831000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015050-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=861161473\n GO Reference: GO-2024510-PRO-26009092",
"initiationType": "tender"
}