Lot 1
PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services
Award criteria
Quality — 100%
price — 0
Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →
PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services
UKK41
PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services
Award criteria
Quality — 100%
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alarm-monitoring services, Guard services, Patrol services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Alarm-monitoring services (79711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 26 | 3.5 median · 10 average (6 of 26 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042223 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015599-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 16 2024 14:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2024 | award, contract | 015599-2024 |
| 28 Dec 2023 | tenderUpdate | 037955-2023 |
| 19 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037327-2023 |
| 6 Dec 2023 | tender | 035973-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015599-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-16T15:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015599-2024-1-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113870",
"name": "City Security"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW/Security/001/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurementm@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113870",
"name": "City Security",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": " PL7 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Security Limited of Willand, 46a Underlane, Plympton, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Security"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015599-2024-1-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 290676,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015599-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015599-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-16T15:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015599-2024-1-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113870",
"name": "City Security"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW/Security/001/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurementm@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113870",
"name": "City Security",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": " PL7 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Security Limited of Willand, 46a Underlane, Plympton, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Security"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015599-2024-1-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 290676,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015599-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037955-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-28T08:54:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21207",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN673293",
"title": "Renewal of Roof Coverings",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "value",
"section": "11.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value should read £4,500,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Typographical error of extra 0.\nValue stated £45,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of Roof Coverings and associated works",
"classification": {
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21207",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Stephanie Watson",
"email": "Stephanie.watson@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388192"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037327-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-19T15:05:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21207",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037327-2023-2310-003-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101057",
"name": "Milestone Contracting Limited, t/a Milestone Partnerships"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN673293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of roof coverings and associated works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renewal of Roof Coverings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of roof coverings and associated works",
"classification": {
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21207",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House, Tailyour Road, Crownhill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Stephanie Watson",
"email": "procurementm@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101057",
"name": "Milestone Contracting Limited, t/a Milestone Partnerships",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Barnet",
"postalCode": "EN5 5TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milestone Contracting Limited, t/a Milestone Partnerships"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1895602660"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037327-2023-2310-003-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037327-2023-2310-003-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035973-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-06T15:20:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW/Security/001/023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the provision of static and mobile security services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=75951&B=PCH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=75951&B=PCH",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurementm@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}