Security Services
Buyer: Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd) →
What is being bought
NBI Partnership Ltd is seeking a reputable Security services provider to ensure effective and efficient security services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0393bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036671-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 29 2022 13:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2022 | tenderUpdate | 036671-2022 |
| 22 Dec 2022 | tender | 036386-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036671-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-29T13:57:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07902599",
"name": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393bd",
"title": "Security Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "The incorrect email address was provided.",
"section": "IV.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The email address to be used is security.procurement@nbi.ac.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NBI Partnership Ltd is seeking a reputable Security services provider to ensure effective and efficient security services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07902599",
"name": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park, John Innes Centre. Colney"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbi.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07902599",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "security.procurement@nbi.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Dec 2022 · 036671-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036671-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-29T13:57:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07902599",
"name": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393bd",
"title": "Security Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "The incorrect email address was provided.",
"section": "IV.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The email address to be used is security.procurement@nbi.ac.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NBI Partnership Ltd is seeking a reputable Security services provider to ensure effective and efficient security services.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07902599",
"name": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park, John Innes Centre. Colney"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbi.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07902599",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "security.procurement@nbi.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Dec 2022 · 036386-2022 · tender
{
"id": "036386-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-22T13:21:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07902599",
"name": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393bd",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NBI Partnership Ltd. Norwich Research Park, Colney. Norwich. NR4 7UH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for 5 years with an option to extend by 1yr + 1yr. Maximum of 7 years."
},
"minValue": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years from award of Contract subject to the option of extending 1 year plus 1 year giving a maximum of 7 years."
},
"description": "NBI Partnership Ltd is seeking a reputable Security service provider to ensure effective and efficient security services. Quantity or scope: NBI Partnership is seeking to appoint a reputable Security Service provider to deliver security services on its campus.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract. The contracting authority/entity may oblige the successful tenderer to award all or certain subcontracts through the procedure set out in part 7 of the DSPCR 2011."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire.",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire.",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire."
}
],
"description": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire."
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "4",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07902599",
"name": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park John Innes Centre. Colney Norwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbi.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07902599",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Norwich Bioscience Partnership (NBI Partnership Ltd)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "securityprocurement@nbi.ac.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Contact only to be made via email securityprocurement@nbi.ac.uk.com\nTime limit for request to participate noon 06-01-2023, Tender submission date as per ITT.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}