Security Services
What is being bought
Provide a mixture of planned and reactive Security Industry Authority approved services across the Wales & Borders network. Full scope is contained in the associated attachments
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0349a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017156-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 23 2022 10:09:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2022 | tenderUpdate | 017156-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017156-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-23T11:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121737-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEN038",
"title": "Security Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Requested by an interested supplier",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide a mixture of planned and reactive Security Industry Authority approved services across the Wales & Borders network. Full scope is contained in the associated attachments",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80566"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.jones@tfwrail.wales",
"telephone": "+44 2920720500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2022 · 017156-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017156-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-23T11:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121737-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEN038",
"title": "Security Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Requested by an interested supplier",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provide a mixture of planned and reactive Security Industry Authority approved services across the Wales & Borders network. Full scope is contained in the associated attachments",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80566"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.jones@tfwrail.wales",
"telephone": "+44 2920720500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}