← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Security Services

Buyer: University of Dundee →

BuyerUniversity of Dundee
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,400,000
Published5 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The University of Dundee are seeking a supplier to manage a new contract covering these Security Services requirements, maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide software technology to allow access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones and biometrics. Security Services: Access Control System including specifically hardware (controllers and readers) and software that integrate with University IT Network. Indigo Vision CCTV camaras and recorders that linked into University IT Network and have current software updates to ensure efficiency. Maintenance of existing equipment such as Motorola radios and associated software, CCTV, Alarm (Honeywell Maxwell Plus or Red Care) and Access Control Systems. Also 6 x Emergency Response Points. The potential future work will involve establishing a positive relationship with NEDAP to source AEOS software and hardware components for access control, also establishing a working relationship with any Mifare card provider the University identifies.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Dundee are seeking a supplier to manage a new contract covering these Security Services requirements, maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide software technology to allow access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones and biometrics. Security Services: Access Control System including specifically hardware (controllers and readers) and software that integrate with University IT Network. Indigo Vision CCTV camaras and recorders that linked into University IT Network and have current software updates to ensure efficiency. Maintenance of existing equipment such as Motorola radios and associated software, CCTV, Alarm (Honeywell Maxwell Plus or Red Care) and Access Control Systems. Also 6 x Emergency Response Points. The potential future work will involve establishing a positive relationship with NEDAP to source AEOS software and hardware components for access control, also establishing a working relationship with any Mifare card provider the University identifies. The University currently has an old-fashioned access control system utilising cards that also have old technology, we require an access system that meets current government specifications and will be in use for a minimum 20 year period; desirable solution. The new access system needs to protect buildings from unauthorised access and suppliers need to have the capacity for the upgrading of CCTV from analogue to digital. Use of mobile phone technology to access areas and equipment to improve student experience. We anticipate a minimum spend of approx. 100 000 GBP per annum, which will include maintenance of existing systems and as agreed required upgrades. Additionally, over a 3-to-4-year period we anticipate in replacing existing access control system from Sateon to AEOS. The cost of this we estimate to be in region of GBP 1M. The successful tender bid would be responsible for sourcing equipment from approved suppliers and installing at all University of Dundee sites.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71385 median · 5.9 average (21 of 38 with a bid count)1.3 average (21 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7733.5 median · 6.8 average (12 of 773 with a bid count)1.8 average (12 of 773 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032a65
Latest release ID009162-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 05 2022 15:36:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2022planning009162-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009162-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T16:36:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM001-TC-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Dundee are seeking a supplier to manage a new contract covering these Security Services requirements, maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide software technology to allow access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones and biometrics.  Security Services: Access Control System including specifically hardware (controllers and readers) and software that integrate with University IT Network. Indigo Vision CCTV camaras and recorders that linked into University IT Network and have current software updates to ensure efficiency.   Maintenance of existing equipment such as Motorola radios and associated software, CCTV, Alarm (Honeywell Maxwell Plus or Red Care) and Access Control Systems.  Also 6 x Emergency Response Points.  The potential future work will involve establishing a positive relationship with NEDAP to source AEOS software and hardware components for access control, also establishing a working relationship with any Mifare card provider the University identifies.\nThe University currently has an old-fashioned access control system utilising cards that also have old technology, we require an access system that meets current government specifications and will be in use for a minimum 20 year period; desirable solution.  The new access system needs to protect buildings from unauthorised access and suppliers need to have the capacity for the upgrading of CCTV from analogue to digital. Use of mobile phone technology to access areas and equipment to improve student experience.  We anticipate a minimum spend of approx. 100 000 GBP per annum, which will include maintenance of existing systems and as agreed required upgrades. Additionally, over a 3-to-4-year period we anticipate in replacing existing access control system from Sateon to AEOS.  The cost of this we estimate to be in region of GBP 1M. The successful tender bid would be responsible for sourcing equipment from approved suppliers and installing at all University of Dundee sites."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Dundee are seeking a supplier to manage a new contract covering these Security Services requirements, maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide software technology to allow access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones and biometrics.  Security Services: Access Control System including specifically hardware (controllers and readers) and software that integrate with University IT Network. Indigo Vision CCTV camaras and recorders that linked into University IT Network and have current software updates to ensure efficiency.   Maintenance of existing equipment such as Motorola radios and associated software, CCTV, Alarm (Honeywell Maxwell Plus or Red Care) and Access Control Systems.  Also 6 x Emergency Response Points.  The potential future work will involve establishing a positive relationship with NEDAP to source AEOS software and hardware components for access control, also establishing a working relationship with any Mifare card provider the University identifies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 138286810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=689275.\n(SC Ref:689275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2022 · 009162-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009162-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T16:36:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
    "name": "University of Dundee"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoD-EFM001-TC-2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Dundee are seeking a supplier to manage a new contract covering these Security Services requirements, maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide software technology to allow access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones and biometrics.  Security Services: Access Control System including specifically hardware (controllers and readers) and software that integrate with University IT Network. Indigo Vision CCTV camaras and recorders that linked into University IT Network and have current software updates to ensure efficiency.   Maintenance of existing equipment such as Motorola radios and associated software, CCTV, Alarm (Honeywell Maxwell Plus or Red Care) and Access Control Systems.  Also 6 x Emergency Response Points.  The potential future work will involve establishing a positive relationship with NEDAP to source AEOS software and hardware components for access control, also establishing a working relationship with any Mifare card provider the University identifies.\nThe University currently has an old-fashioned access control system utilising cards that also have old technology, we require an access system that meets current government specifications and will be in use for a minimum 20 year period; desirable solution.  The new access system needs to protect buildings from unauthorised access and suppliers need to have the capacity for the upgrading of CCTV from analogue to digital. Use of mobile phone technology to access areas and equipment to improve student experience.  We anticipate a minimum spend of approx. 100 000 GBP per annum, which will include maintenance of existing systems and as agreed required upgrades. Additionally, over a 3-to-4-year period we anticipate in replacing existing access control system from Sateon to AEOS.  The cost of this we estimate to be in region of GBP 1M. The successful tender bid would be responsible for sourcing equipment from approved suppliers and installing at all University of Dundee sites."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Dundee are seeking a supplier to manage a new contract covering these Security Services requirements, maintain CCTV, alarm, and radio communication systems. Replace existing access control system and provide software technology to allow access via use of Mifare cards, mobile phones and biometrics.  Security Services: Access Control System including specifically hardware (controllers and readers) and software that integrate with University IT Network. Indigo Vision CCTV camaras and recorders that linked into University IT Network and have current software updates to ensure efficiency.   Maintenance of existing equipment such as Motorola radios and associated software, CCTV, Alarm (Honeywell Maxwell Plus or Red Care) and Access Control Systems.  Also 6 x Emergency Response Points.  The potential future work will involve establishing a positive relationship with NEDAP to source AEOS software and hardware components for access control, also establishing a working relationship with any Mifare card provider the University identifies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49013",
      "name": "University of Dundee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Dundee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stewart Kerr",
        "email": "s.v.kerr@dundee.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 138286810"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=689275.\n(SC Ref:689275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}