Lot 1
Security Services
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Security Services
UK
Security Services
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Investigation and security services (79700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029449 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028995-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 22 2021 09:11:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028995-2021 |
| 18 Feb 2021 | tender | 003298-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028995-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 25,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-22T09:11:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028995-2021-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35258",
"name": "Businesswatch Guarding Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN581596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Security Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Peterborough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jan Thistleton",
"email": "Jan.Thistleton@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733864553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35258",
"name": "Businesswatch Guarding Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough.",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyprus Way, Hampton,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Businesswatch Guarding Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7787523448"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35259",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SandMartin House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "george.wallace@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7984044212"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028995-2021-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1775907.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028995-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028995-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 25,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 25,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-22T09:11:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028995-2021-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35258",
"name": "Businesswatch Guarding Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN581596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Security Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Peterborough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15047",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jan Thistleton",
"email": "Jan.Thistleton@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733864553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35258",
"name": "Businesswatch Guarding Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough.",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyprus Way, Hampton,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Businesswatch Guarding Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7787523448"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35259",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SandMartin House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "george.wallace@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7984044212"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028995-2021-1",
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1775907.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028995-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003298-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-18T16:24:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-222",
"name": "PETERBOROUGH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRF333",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2092000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) invites tenders from suitably experienced organisations who can demonstrate knowledge, skill and innovation in the provision of Security Services. The successful supplier will be responsible for supplying all Security Services in accordance with the Council's Specification. The Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (TUPE) Regulations 2006 will apply to this tender, bidders will be required to download, sign and upload, through the Q&A section, a TUPE Undertaking of Confidentiality in the Council's e-procurement system, SourceDogg, before the Council is able to provide the TUPE details and information. This Procurement relates to services within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and is accordingly being run in accordance with the rules concerning \"Light Touch Regime\". Additional information: Quality criterion - Name: Quality / Weighting: 30%\nPrice - Weighting: 70%\nDescription of renewals\n2 periods of 12 months\nVariants will be accepted: No\nThis contract will be set up as a sole supplier Pseudo Framework \nOptions will be accepted : No",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sand Martin House\nBittern Way\nPeterborough\nPE2 8TY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "79713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guard services"
},
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pseudo Framework for Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2092000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) invites tenders from suitably experienced organisations who can demonstrate knowledge, skill and innovation in the provision of Security Services. The successful supplier will be responsible for supplying all Security Services in accordance with the Council's Specification. The Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) (TUPE) Regulations 2006 will apply to this tender, bidders will be required to download, sign and upload, through the Q&A section, a TUPE Undertaking of Confidentiality in the Council's e-procurement system, SourceDogg, before the Council is able to provide the TUPE details and information. This Procurement relates to services within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and is accordingly being run in accordance with the rules concerning \"Light Touch Regime\"",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please be aware that it is a mandatory legal requirement in England, under the Private Security Industry Act 2001, for certain persons who will be engaging in licensable conduct to hold a licence. As part of selection, Bidders will accordingly be asked to confirm that any person who will be engaging in any licensable conduct (under the Private Security Industry Act 2001) in the performance of this contract, who is required under the Private Security Industry Act 2001 to be licensed, has in place, or will have in place by contract commencement, such licence."
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/57fad8bb-8f6a-4ab1-afeb-531e2ec7e009/requests/32673",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-222",
"name": "PETERBOROUGH CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peterborough.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PETERBOROUGH CITY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/57fad8bb-8f6a-4ab1-afeb-531e2ec7e009/requests/32673",
"name": "Jan Thistleton",
"email": "jan.thistleton@peterborough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1733864533"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}