South Western Railway
Travel Safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security
The provision of travel safe officers, station security, depot security and event security for FRH TOCs including Avanti West Coast, Great Western Railway, South Western Railway and TransPennine Express
UK · UK · UK · UK · UK
Travel Safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security
Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security
Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security
Travel safe officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security
Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
| 2 | Security services | Not published |
| 3 | Security services | Not published |
| 4 | Security services | Not published |
| 5 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029199 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028048-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 09 2021 12:08:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028048-2021 |
| 9 Feb 2021 | tender | 002610-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028048-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-09T12:08:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029199",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21510",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028048-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "028048-2021-2",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "028048-2021-3",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "028048-2021-4",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "028048-2021-5",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "South Western Railway",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel Safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Great Western Railway",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Avanti West Coast",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "TransPennine Express",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel safe officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "First Rail Holdings",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of travel safe officers, station security, depot security and event security for FRH TOCs including Avanti West Coast, Great Western Railway, South Western Railway and TransPennine Express",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21510",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW15DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Capital House,25 Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroup.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Crockford",
"email": "FRH-procurement.indirects@firstrail.com",
"telephone": "+44 7583102659"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5121",
"name": "First Rail Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Rail Holdings Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028048-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-09T12:08:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029199",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21510",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028048-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "028048-2021-2",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "028048-2021-3",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "028048-2021-4",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "028048-2021-5",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "South Western Railway",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel Safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Great Western Railway",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Avanti West Coast",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "TransPennine Express",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel safe officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "First Rail Holdings",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Travel safe Officers, Station Security, Depot Security, Event Security"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of travel safe officers, station security, depot security and event security for FRH TOCs including Avanti West Coast, Great Western Railway, South Western Railway and TransPennine Express",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21510",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW15DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Capital House,25 Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroup.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Crockford",
"email": "FRH-procurement.indirects@firstrail.com",
"telephone": "+44 7583102659"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5121",
"name": "First Rail Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Rail Holdings Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002610-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-09T14:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029199",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5120",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FX237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "South Western Railway",
"value": {
"amount": 670000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "• Travel safe officers\n• Station Security\n• Depot Security",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Great Western Railway",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "• Travel safe officers\n• Station Security\n• Depot Security\n• Event Security",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Avanti West Coast",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "• Travel safe officers\n• Station Security\n• Depot Security\n• Event Security",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "TransPennine Express",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "• Travel safe officers\n• Station Security\n• Depot Security\n• Event Security",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Entire First Rail Holdings covering all TOCs",
"value": {
"amount": 1790000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Combined requirements of Lots 1 to 4",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1790000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "First Rail Holdings (FRH) will be tendering the provision of Security Services for it's Train Operating Companies (TOCs). These are South Western Railway (SWR), Great Western Railway(GWR), Avanti West Coast (AWC) and TransPennine Express (TPE).\nFirst Rail Holdings are seeking to fulfil various security roles throughout these operations. The roles include and are not limited to;\n• Travel safe officers\n• Station Security\n• Depot Security\n• Event Security\nAny potential supplier must consider the following Committed Obligations for some of the TOCs;\n• Living Wage Foundation (AWC,GWR & TPE)\n• RSAS accreditation for Travel Safe Officers (AWC & TPE)\n• SIA as a minimum (ALL TOCs)\nThe tender will be compiled as 6 lots, as follows;\nLot 1 - South Western Railway\nLot 2 - Great Western Railway\nLot 3 - Avanti West Coast\nLot 4 - TransPennine Express\nLot 5 - Entire First Rail Holdings covering all TOCs\nFirst Rail Holdings are proposing a 18 month contract, within which there will be different operational dates pertaining to each TOC.\nThe contract is due to start on 1st October 2021 with an end date of 31 March 2023. The procurement process will be in 2 stages with a Pre-Qualifying Questionnaire followed by an Invitation to Tender for successful suppliers.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5120",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW15DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Capital House 25 Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroup.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://procurement.gwr.com",
"name": "Richard Garth",
"email": "FRH-Procurement.Indirects@firstgroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5121",
"name": "First Rail Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Rail Holdings Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}